Blank entry in PSO

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by CloneRanger, Jun 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Prevx v3.0.5.171 with FB/PSO

    Hi, no big deal i presume ? Don't remember seeing that blank entry before. Is it normal, if so what's it for ? If not what could be causing it, and would it point to something else not being right ?

    pre.gif
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    send them the log to examine
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @Cudni

    Will do, thanks :thumb:
     
  4. Kid Shamrock

    Kid Shamrock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    207
    I had that blank space as well. I reinstalled Prevx and it went away.
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @Cudni

    Log sent :thumb:

    @Kid Shamrock
    .

    So not just me ;) thanks :thumb:

    Really don't want to reinstall unless it's a serious problem, so i'll wait to see what Prevx says.
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It isn't just you, but it's not an issue :) We've made some fundamental changes to SafeOnline behind-the-scenes recently which inadvertently created the blank line. However, protection is still fully active and if you do get bothered by it, you can uninstall/reinstall or click the "Reset" button (but you'll lose your SafeOnline configuration).
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @PrevxHelp

    Thank goodness, i can sleep tonight now :D

    :thumb:
     
  8. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    It bothered me! I did a reset to remove it :D . When is the entry for amazon.com going to be fixed. Its still not correct!!!
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    There are some wider concerns with this apparently but we should have it corrected in the near future. In the meantime it would likely be best to manually add protection for Amazon domains when browsing :)
     
  10. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Don't worry I do. And prevx is protecting me anyway (and KIS). I just thought it would be nice for the default protection to work for prevx customers. Its not a major issue for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.