BlackSpear

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by The Nodder, Jan 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Blackspear, very many thanks for your tutorial that is up to your high standard.

    You have spent a lot of time on it, it's much appreciated.

    good on you.
     
  2. Joan Archer

    Joan Archer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire, South Wales, UK
    Thank you for the tutorial BlackSpear I expect this will put a lot of peoples minds at rest.
    Your hard work is appreciated :)
    Joan
     
  3. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    I applied all the settings but it slows everything down. Back to default for me.
     
  4. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Very nice. thank you. ;)
     
  5. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    He states that a couple of settings may do ust that so I did not select them.

    The biggest culprit is :-
    Advanced Heuristics = Unselect it.
     
  6. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Actually i just found that it is making my NOD32 sort of hang when i go between options . Big pauses when i change certain settings. o_O
    If i now press F5 it takes a while to pop up.
     
  7. tiptop78

    tiptop78 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Thanks BlackSpear, nice work.

    Nearly got it, based on your old 2.7 settings, except the cleaning part.
     
  8. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, thanks BlackSpear! :)

    I haven't noticed any slowdown, in terms of speed (e.g. loading pages), but I have noticed that it does, indeed, take quite some time for the "advanced setup tree" to appear after it is selected. That's only the first time I click on it, though. After that, it comes up right away.

    Another thing I've noticed is that it takes an inordinately long time, after clicking "OK" in Setup, for the Setup box to disappear. That behavior occurs even if I don't make any changes. Somewhat perplexing.
     
  9. Cosmo32

    Cosmo32 Guest

    BlackSpear,
    I'll add my kudos to you for your continued sterling efforts to make all things ESET so much easier for all of us. :thumb:

    I have no current plans to venture into the new version of NOD32 until my current 2yr license comes up for renewal.:D

    Please know that without your version 2.x tutorial(s), I might still be sitting here wondering about my NOD32 EE some 13 months post purchase! My current version is the very first completely "set it and forget it!" application I have ever used. I am now studying Online Armor just because of your personal suggestion.:thumb:
    Very well done, indeed! Your selfless dedication is truly appreciated by this user.
    Thank you, thank you, thank you!
     
  10. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    @ Blackspear :thumb: :thumb: ....what else:D
     
  11. 'G'

    'G' Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thank BS. You said in your PMs to me it would be soon.

    With many of the bugs fixed and your settings in stone, I will now uninstall V2.7 and try out EAV 3.

    Thanks a lot for the comprehensive tutorial(s) and the help you proffered members like myself here.

    All the best,
    G

    :thumb:
     
  12. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,912
    Relative to slow down between NOD settings it was doing that for me a few days ago so I don't believe it has anything to do with BlackSpears' settings.
     
  13. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. I seem to recall the 'settings slowdown' well before I changed my settings to those outlined by BlackSpear. Since I basically haven't changed any settings until I did so to conform to BlackSpears', the issue merely jogged my memory.

    So, I figured I'd mention it. Not a big deal, though, because I don't see the need to change settings very often, if at all (after the program is configured properly).
     
  14. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    I already tested higher protection as BS suggest now and gone back to default too. These suggested setting are for power pc not for mine. Anyway, I dont like strict cleaning..... could delete clean files in infected folder.

    I will look much more deep in this tutorial and will see for some tips..

    Thanks BlackSpear
     
  15. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    Aha, glad it wasnt just me, my pc isnt super fast and it showed with these settings applied.
    While we are on the subject of Defaults whats the easiest way to "factory reset" NOD32 V.3 Back to just installed settings , without going through each section clicking defaults. ?
    Thanks.
     
  16. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    If you did save your setttings (Setup, import and export settings...), just import them. If you didnt, in a setup windows click on "Default", sometimes we have two choice...... "Revert all setting to default...." or "Revert only (windows name) setting... " choose "all setting", click "Ok". Add some setting as your convenience if you want, and save them by..... setup, import and export setting
     
  17. poutine

    poutine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    England or Quebec
    merci beaucoup ;)
     
  18. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    bienvenue ! ;)
     
  19. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    hey BlackSpear...... why set strict cleaning everywhere in your tutorial ??
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Your comments are appreciated, thank you.

    I have adjusted the Tutorial and XML file removing "Runtime Packers" and "Advanced Heuristics" from the on-access section of "Real-time file system protection". I didn't see a slowdown, however if a few others are, then that's enough for me.

    I use "Strict cleaning so EAV will sit in the background silently doing its job; all files are automatically quarantined as a safety factor with this setting.

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  21. The_Worst

    The_Worst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    The quarantined file is a unmodified version of the infected file, like a backup?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.