Blackout file icons

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by eurekamind, Mar 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eurekamind

    eurekamind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    220
    hi,
    all the file icons in windows explorer,icons in start menu and icons in quick launch toolbar are visible in black.
    Although system is working good including internet connectivity with no other abnormality.
    any solution?
     
  2. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Hi
    I'm not too sure if this will work but you could try moving your IconCache.db to a folder of your choice just in case something goes wrong so you can restore it if need be.It is situated in < Documents and Settings > User > Local Settings>Application Data >
    Reboot and a new one should be recreated and maybe cure the problem.
     
  3. eurekamind

    eurekamind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    220
    thanks Tex for ur reply.
    but sorry... I forgot to mention that my o/s is win98se.
    I couldn't locate the file "IconCache.db" in my system.
    what to do in this condition?
     
  4. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    In Windows 98 its ShellIconCache file stored in your C:\Windows folder
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  6. eurekamind

    eurekamind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    220
    deletion of the file ShellIconCache didn't help.
    anything else that I can try to get rid of the problem?

    regards
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,311
    Location:
    England
  8. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Have you tried increasing the icon cache size as per the links in the post from GlobalForce
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.