BlackFog Privacy

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by liba, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I see 4.6.1 has been released now. My second machine won't upgrade past 4.5.3 That is the version available from the enterprise console now too.
     
  2. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    It should be rarely if needed anymore frankly. We still offer it in those rare circumstances, but the idea is that it should be as touchless as possible. If you find there is a need we would love to know why, so that we can ensure its not needed on those edge cases....

    I should also point out that you have to have this option enabled in the enterprise console if you use the enterprise edition. It's called "Allow Install Mode" under Settings > Windows > General.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2020
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,415
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    :thumb: Thanks for confirming. That console option setting is indeed enabled.
     
  4. X9X

    X9X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Europe
    ANybody else using NextDNS and Ublock Origin?

    I don´t know if i need BlackFog when i´m using those two, because it´s not really blocking anything, unless i disable NextDNS and Ublock Origin :doubt:

    @Darren Williams Is it possible to get option to reset/release license from account page in your website? i like to test BlackFog on different devices and now i need to contact support if i want to reset/release licenses, so i can test it on different device.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2020
  5. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    @X9X Just contact support and someone will take care of you. Also note that we are doing thousands of things so while it not appear to be working I can tell you it is looking at every single packet and process etc, so unless you are testing against known attack vectors, and ransomware, you shouldn't be seeing anything. Ads are just a VERY small part of what we are doing here....
     
  6. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    It should upgrade fine if you reboot. The MS Runtime needs to be rebooted sometimes to update correctly and its only certain versions, so I am assuming you are using one of the older ones. Should no longer be required after this.
     
  7. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    Just a note that we have now completed testing of the Brave Browser cleaning and it will be available in the next release.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb:
     
  9. PwT

    PwT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Derby UK
    That's great, the company that really listens to it's users !
     
  10. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    684
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    Can you achieve the programme doing its thing without using Microsoft Windows native command line utilities (eg. uninstalling or updating of Blackfog) they are blocked by known filters and drivers by novirusthanks company for instance because they are abused by the vast majority of malware
     
  11. acid king

    acid king Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    europe
    Yea u need to add blackfog directory to white list in simplewidowshardening from AndyFul for example or u ll have to face serious problem with black desktop startup ..
    br.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2020
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just received v4.7.0.
    https://www.blackfog.com/changelog-privacy-win/
     
  13. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    684
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    • Added monthly licensing option
    so how can I pay it monthly I can only see /year payment option , I am waiting for this feat for a long time, blackfog should have vpn like plans
     
  14. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    @lucd, we haven't released this yet, just added support for it. Lots of backend work is still needed before it is available.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Is anyone with BF installed on an Android phone noticing problems opening websites while connected to WiFi? On the home gateway modem / router provided by my ISP I have found that I need to stop BF, then restart it again. I don't have that problem when using my Netgear.

    The main difference that I suspect could be the cause is that my ISP supports IPv6 and their home gateway has IPv6 enabled, where my Netgear has IPv6 disabled.

    Any thoughts?

    @Darren Williams ?

    Thanks.
     
  16. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    @Krusty Very weird behavior. We support IPv6 on android so that shouldn't be an issue. But we can certainly take a look just to be sure.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Darren. I'm not sure that is the cause but it is easily reproducible when using my ISP gateway.
     
  19. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    @Darren Williams
    Before the rules update on 28 Oct a normal day of browsing for me would see 1.5 - 2k advertising blocks and usually close to 1k profiling blocks. Since the 28 October update I rarely see 100 advertising and 20 profiling blocks. Yesterday was 102 / 21. Is this due to a change in the way the blocks are recorded, ie: are only new previously unrecorded blocks showing in the statistics?
     
  20. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    @DarkStar Yes exactly right. It is blocking the same as before but duplicates are consolidated instead every 5 seconds. So typically what happens is that an IP packet does a 3 way handshake before establishing a connection so we effectively flattened it. In addition there are often multiple connections to the same domain or IP so we just register it as 1 within a 5 second (or thereabouts) window. This makes reading the blocks much easier for people. So the technique hasn't changed at all just the way it's presented. Excellent question.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Wouldn't you know it?! I've put up with this in silence for months but now I've posted about it I'm not seeing that problem while connected to my ISP gateway.

    I think @zapjb is right, the ghost is indeed in the machine.
     
  22. Darren Williams

    Darren Williams Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    California
    @Krusty Yes we did some testing yesterday and also found that it was ok. I am suspecting that it could have been a rule in a previous ruleset that did this but has since been removed. We optimize these daily and send them out every 2 weeks. So my guess is that the new rules actually removed one of the culprits for you.
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi @Darren Williams ,

    That issue has returned.

    Thanks.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,271
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,415
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @Darren Williams, using a program called Syncthing to synchronise certain folders across two laptops, I get the following (perhaps understandably) 'Anonymous network detected' Threat Detection event:

    Unsafe connection to 188.192.200.51. Blocking. Process -> syncthing.exe Port -> 22067 PID -> 11992

    What is the best way of 'whitelisting' this (C:\Syncthing\syncthing.exe) for the future (I am using Enterprise version)?
    Somehow in Console Settings > Global?
    Running up-to-date client v4.7.2 (b780).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.