black screen

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by siehorst, Jan 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. siehorst

    siehorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Hi, (TI 11)
    new computer vista premium home:
    booting by the rescue disk or usb-flash shows the splash screen with the menue, but after selecting and starting TI I get a black screen, the computer freezes, no warnings, no message boxes, nothing.
    thanks, horst
    p.s.: my old xp computer is doing well with T11
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Have you tried the Safe Media (Safe Mode) version of TI 11?
     
  3. siehorst

    siehorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    makes no difference

    Mmhhh, don't know that option in T11 only with the earlier versions of TI. The rescue media isn't offering.
    horst
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    To try the Safe Media version, you'll need to log into your Acronis account and download it. Then install it and create a new TI CD that includes it.
     
  5. siehorst

    siehorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Sorry, maybe I'm blind,
    but I can't find that download you mentioned, only the list of my registred versions and the updates.
    horst
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the English (US) version of TI? Some of the other versions don't seem to have the Safe Media & BartPE addons.
     
  7. siehorst

    siehorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I interpret your question in the way, that my english can't be too bad :D
    Yes, I'm using the german version.
    By the way, thank's for your efforts, horst
     
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Also in the German Ti11-edition you can download the 'SafeMode'-version:

    Here the content of my German Acronis website:

    Download Installationsdatei , wenn Sie Ihre Programmkopie verloren haben.
    (Dateigröße: 138,14 MB)

    Download BartPe plugin (Dateigröße: 61,28 MB)

    Download SafeMedia plugin (Dateigröße: 30,35 MB)
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello siehorst,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat, describe the issue and we will send you the link for the latest ISO image of Acronis True Image 11 Home and Safe Media of Acronis true Image 11 Home. It should solve the issue.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.