BitDefender Internet Security 2008 Build 11.0.16

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by osip, Mar 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Have BitDefender Internet Security 2008 Build 11.0.16 as trial for a test run...Seems as most of the comments concerns earlier builds/beta.Runs very stable here, a little tricky to manage configuration but the defaults seems to be well enough for avarage user...I like the clear prompts off apps connecting and reg impacters...FW passed as many others with complete stealth at shieldsup...Full system scan in 27 min...
    Comments and experiences would be appreciated.
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I never used BD before but I tried the new AV 2008 back on january, i used it about 20 days.

    Overall, its performance was awesome. I liked it a lot and i was tempted to stick with it, except for the fact of the constant prompts to reboot from the program, almost everyday and sometimes twice a day (in order to apply certain updates).

    I couldn't live with this :(
     
  3. kinwolf

    kinwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    271
    Reboots seems to come in batch. I won't get them for weeks, then 3-4 in a week. Yes, it does get on your nerve sometime. Very light, I also love the firewall, that's exactly what I needed for my workstation, a firewall that won't pop me every 3 secs and that takes some decision by itself. Of course you can always reverse those decisions in the rule tab. B-Have(their behavior engine) still needs some work but it's getting better with each updates it gets(obviously).

    Support by email is fast, but the first reply is always some canned answer, the second one is usually the one that is useful :p

    2 things would make me happier. 1st, get rid of the Nortonlike gui that is useless and go back to the older gui(which was basically the Advanced settings page) 2nd, get a more useful icon ion the taskbar, I know the last one is in the work, in a future update it should actually warn us once again, like in v10, when something is wrong with BD services.
     
  4. Dorn

    Dorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    34
    I belive its pretty good on detection rate, and about rebooting almost every update , no need to because there is a option Do not reboot after update. when you click on it then it wount ask you again for reboot.
    But dont forget that if you dont reboot your pc after a while you are not fully protected against hackers,viruses, and all other threats.
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Correct.
    And it is exactly what nobody would want to happen ;)
    Yes, most updates are performed silently in the background but, as i said in another thread recently, those ones requiring reboots would not install properly until after restart :(
     
  6. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    tnx for your commments...I must say I´m impressed. It has additionally a very interesting html/smtp privacy control in where you can put bankaccounts,creditcard ,names or whatever in shortform and you will get a warning if that info tries to leak out, if it´s ok you can add it in exceptions for the particular site or email...
    I installed yesterday with several updates already without any reboot prompt at all ...
    Very smooth performance and looks to me as a keeper...
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm may have to give it another go
     
  8. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    It´s extremely light...The AV engine vsserv.exe uses only 2-5 MB of RAM in general on my XP os....
     
  9. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    I've BD AV 11.0.16 installed in my Laptop along w/ ZA Pro.

    Very good combo. Only sometimes my Pc hangs when Firefox opened w/ Outlook 2003 downloading Emails and ZA Updating.

    But I can say: it's a good combo. (w/ some bugs but very light and powerful)

    Mike
     
  10. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Noticed so far :
    seems to have some prefetch feature when using downloaders, i.e filesize not shown in IDM and generally slow downloading, also speed test sites not working...Any ideas? Configuration issue or something else...?
     
  11. kinwolf

    kinwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    271
    Is http scanning turned on?

    Strange for the speed test, I have no problem using dslreport flash base test.
     
  12. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    In my trial I noticed a select few websites were slow to download like CNN, FoxNews and a few other rather graphics intensive sites when using Firefox. Internet Explorer worked like a breeze on all sites. This was with HTTP scanning on or off. Overall though I was very Impressed...:D
     
  13. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    http traffic scanner stores the content it scans in the temp subfolder of the windows directory but doesn't cause any slowdown issues when I am browsing with Internet Explorer. I don't have any issues with not seeing the file size of what I wanted to download in my download manager/accelerator. This seems to me more a problem with the tool that you use to download files. Sometimes it's also the website who doesn't give the right size so your downloader will also don't display it. I use DAP as downloader.
    It's better that you from time to time clear your internet cache.This sometimes can cause slow browsing.If you sometimes have a slow internet unplugging the powercable of your modem for a few seconds can sometimes solve it also. I used BitDefender Internet Security 2008 till past December now at the moment I use BitDefender Total Security 2008.
     
  14. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Checked once again and noticed this only when downloading from rapidshare with prem.acc...hav´nt seen it before...Otherwise no problems. Maybe it´s a temp problem at rapidshare...
    --------------
    speedtest : http://www.bonet.ac/bonet/Speedtest/speed.html?r

    worked with other suites, but not with BD IS....
     
  15. Dorn

    Dorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    34
    i have tested the bitdefender total security, and i watched at av-comparatives and i was impressed with it, but i want to test the BitDefender Professional Plus 2008 11.0 , does anybody where i can download it from ?
     
  16. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    A solution called BitDefender Professional Plus 2008 version 11 doesn't exist. This must be a mistake of av-comparatives. In the past they always tested the BitDefender Professional Plus version. Which is now being replaced by BitDefender Internet Security 2008. So I think that they tested BitDefender Antivirus 2008. Because all other are just antiviruses.

    I can't test it on rapidshare because I don't have a premium account. What do I have to do to perform that speed test? I can see a result. What is your problem exactly? Did you already cleared your internet cache?
     
  17. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    My problem on the speed test site (as well as others) is that the speed download gets prefetched by BD without any speedometer working, when the site then loads it is with wrong parameters....internet cache cleared...Also,there is a problem with internet download manager, incompatibility ? The download connection split does not not work properly, again seems to be prefetched by BD...Will test another dowload manager...if the problem persist I have to return to KIS...Unfortunately...
     
  18. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    You're welcome
     
  19. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Tested also with leechget...the very same. There is clearly an issue here. Loved the BD suite but as this seems to be unsolvable (at least in my case) I´ve now returned to KIS and all is back to normal...
     
  20. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Is it always that you don't see the file size on every site where you download something from? If you don't want that BitDefender prefetch you need to disable the http-traffic scanner. At the moment there isn't any other solution because you can't configure the http traffic scanner it's enabled or disabled.This is a workaround before you start any test go to the temp which is a subfolder of the windows folder and delete the items with httproxy_clt and lots of numbers. If you now compare the results of a speed test the result will be almost the same as with http traffic scanner disable. This with the http traffic scan enabled: http://www.speedtest.net/result/247081821.png and without http traffic scan enabled: http://www.speedtest.net/result/247080035.png This the result when I didn't deleted the httproxy_clt files: http://www.speedtest.net/result/247085370.png
     
  21. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    You could have tried this also: open BitDefender Security Center press on settings go to the antivirus section press on exceptions and exclude the installation directory of your download manager.
     
  22. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Thx for concern, Niels---
    well, I had the http scanner off...If I waited some time I got the file size at RS but the file split connection did´nt work...In the net zone I saw that downloading was in action but in IDM only one file connection (I use 8 ) was working in a freezing way...The speed for downloading was not correct and after BD finished the download it exploded rapidly in IDM.
    ------------
    added:
    I saved an BD image, when I have time maybe I will return to test that...

    cheers
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2008
  23. Dorn

    Dorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    34
    are you sure that av-comparatives wrote wrong version?
    Because i can still see on their website av-comparatives the: Bitdefender Professional Plus 2008 v11 ?
    o_O
     
  24. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    Ok,Niels...to be sure I reverted once again. Excluded downloaders install dir + dir for downloads, http scan off...The very same...A pity...
     
  25. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Dorn,

    Here you can see the 2008 products which is infact version 11 and you will not find any reference to a version 11 (2008 edition) with the name BitDefender Professional Plus in the name. And here

    osip,

    This must be indeed an incomptability issue. When the problem occurs can you please perform what is written here. I also reported an incomptability issue and they react very quickly if you give them all relevant information. After that you can contactlivechat..Select technical support and report your problem normally at the end of the session a mail will be send to you.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.