BitDefender I/0 Errors

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ~*Nat*~, Feb 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Hi everyone,

    Whenever I scan, it shows these errors.
    Could someone please explain to me what they are ?

    Thanks ! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Thank You GF, that explains it !! :)

    You are faster than the wind finding things ;)

    I should have read on the site myself...but didn't think about it.

    :rolleyes: Come on...let's roll our eyes together :rolleyes: :D
     
  4. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    But of course ! No worries... ;)
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Nat,

    The errors were probably like the article described.

    If you're virus scan came up clean as well and the system isn't acting funny :D you might brief this....
    How to scan with BitDefender v8. It's always a good idea to make sure you're offline and no other
    applications are running in Taskmanager. ;)

    You have the standard edition, yes? ~ rolling eye's ~


    GF ^L^
     
  6. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    AHA ! So, no more surfing, doing and viewing while scanning. OKI !

    I'm used to doing it though....never seem to have problems when scanning with AVAST! You can put it in the background, so it allows you to work uninterrupted.

    I will keep this in mind with BD. Thanks again GF !! :)

    P.S. Yes, I have the standard version. ~rolling eyes~

    :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.