BitDefender I/0 Errors

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ~*Nat*~, Feb 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Hi everyone,

    Whenever I scan, it shows these errors.
    Could someone please explain to me what they are ?

    Thanks ! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Thank You GF, that explains it !! :)

    You are faster than the wind finding things ;)

    I should have read on the site myself...but didn't think about it.

    :rolleyes: Come on...let's roll our eyes together :rolleyes: :D
     
  4. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    But of course ! No worries... ;)
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Nat,

    The errors were probably like the article described.

    If you're virus scan came up clean as well and the system isn't acting funny :D you might brief this....
    How to scan with BitDefender v8. It's always a good idea to make sure you're offline and no other
    applications are running in Taskmanager. ;)

    You have the standard edition, yes? ~ rolling eye's ~


    GF ^L^
     
  6. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    AHA ! So, no more surfing, doing and viewing while scanning. OKI !

    I'm used to doing it though....never seem to have problems when scanning with AVAST! You can put it in the background, so it allows you to work uninterrupted.

    I will keep this in mind with BD. Thanks again GF !! :)

    P.S. Yes, I have the standard version. ~rolling eyes~

    :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.