Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations,

    Maybe, I will uninstall Sandboxie (Reboot) and then install Bitdefender Free Edition. (Reboot) Waiting a couple of hours. Then install SandBoxie and see if that work or fixed the problem.

    Thanks for the suggestions....
    I have the latest beta install maybe that is the problem.

    Moose's World
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2015
  2. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Sorry about the late response. It's working great on my phone. Samsung G4. Extremely light and scans everything that gets installed.
    Ice
     
  3. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,158
    Free version, right?
    Any automatic ondemand scan in free version?
     
  4. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Hey Narenbisht, have you noticed if bd free blocks system restore? It does on my machine...have to uninstall bd then system restore works.
     
  5. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    After restore, reinstalled bd free. Even with restore glitch...still continues to be a hassle free av.:thumb:
     
  6. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,158
    I haven't tried system restore with BD free installed yet.
    I will try & post the outcome here.

    Do you sometimes face browsing slow down with BD free installed, like "this web page is not available" & tried again the web page opens fine?
     
  7. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    679
    Location:
    sweden

    Hi

    I had Bd free until a month ago and whenever i had to do a restore the only way to get it to work was doing it in safe mode and doing it twice . One time directly after another .The explanation i got for that was that it does a sort of set up the first time and the second time it executes . Worked anyway , almost everytime .
     
  8. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,158
    OK, I didn't installed anything to see if the install was reverted.
    I just created a restore point & restarted the system.
    Then I tried restoring to that point.
    In normal mode, restore failed & asked to disable antivirus.
    I disabled Bd free & tried again & restore again failed with the same reason.
    I tried restore in safe mode & restore was successful i.e got the message restore was successful.

    A user pb1 has mentioned that in safe mode system restore worked but doing it twice.
    Here it worked the first time i.e first time only got the message restore was successful.
     
  9. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    679
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    Lets hope your luck stays put narenbisht .

    I also succeded in restoring after one try , sometimes , but as time went by it had to be done twice and sometimes but more seldom several times . Point being that it worked almost always in safe mode without un/re - installation .

    And yeah , it is a great free product thas is as easy to use as Windows defender but way far better .
     
  10. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Yes that does happen once in awhile, a minor webpage hassle, but sometimes it is IE 11 doing it.:cautious::(
     
  11. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    As for system restore, BD free seems to block it...so, uninstall BD free before restore, then reinstall BD FREE. Again , a minor hassle, worth the effort to have BD for free.:thumb:
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,699
    That seems like too much of hassle. Surely it's better to use one of the other various free BD based antivirus, so you don't have to do that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
  13. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    To each...their own.;)
     
  14. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,158
    But system restore do works in safe mode.
    So why to uninstall Bd?
     
  15. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    Yeap, whenever you have problems with System Restore and AVs (not only BD) just run System Restore in SAFE MODE :thumb:
     
  16. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Will give it a try if need system restore again...hopefully won't need again.:thumb:
     
  17. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Any suggestions?:rolleyes::thumbd::)
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,699
    Ad-Aware unless you've got a slow computer, but there are plenty of others too.
     
  19. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    Which one would you put on your machine?:rolleyes:
     
  20. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,699
    Unless you've got an old computer Ad-Aware will be fine.
     
  21. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Sorry about the late response. Yes Free version and no automatic scanning unlike the free pc version.
    Ice
     
  22. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,589
    That's stupid.
     
  23. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    To each their own...strap.:)
     
  24. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,158
    ufakai75,
    You & I shared couple things about Bd free.
    So I would like to share few things.

    Sometimes website use to load slow, page cannot be displayed & when refreshed page use to load fine.
    I use free download manager. Sometimes download window use to appear late & download use to start late too.
    Some times download window use to appear very late & download never started & timed out. For ex- free download manager lite installer - when I tried to download lite installer, download window use to appear very late & download never started & timed out. Disabling Bd free protection solves the prob.
    Download speed was also affected.

    I doubted 3 softwares, Bd free, Adblock Plus & Unchecky.
    Uninstalled Unchecky & prob was not solved.
    Uninstalled Adblock Plus & prob was not solved.
    Uninstalled Bd free & probs solved.

    Installed Nod32 AV as got a genuine 1 year licence from cousin.
    Installed Unchecky & Adblock Plus.
    None of the above mentioned probs now.
    Download speed back to normal. On 4mbps connection, now I am getting app above 400-530kbps. With Bd free it was app between 250-300kbps.
    Free download manager lite downloaded successfully.
    I tried the downloads on which I was getting download window late & download was starting late & no probs now.

    Actually my bro couple of times mentioned that nowadays our internet is slow quite a few times.
    So as I had doubts, decided to test it out today.

    So it seems Bd free webshield is the culprit here.
    And guess to some extent realtime shield too.

    Just wanted to share my experience.
    if you decide to test Bd free, do share the outcome.
     
  25. ufakai75

    ufakai75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Posts:
    183
    I have noticed slightly lowered download speed...however...Time Warner, my internet provider claims their servers to be at fault.:cautious: Have noticed 70-100% disc usage during BD's autoscan... As well as MAMB PREMIUM'S scans...then disc usage goes to 0-10% when scans complete.:thumb: Can't say I have the same issues with BD FREE that you are having, however, lately I do know that windows has been having problems, especially 8.1...as well as IE-11, But for now BD FREE just rocks out with it's c*&^k out.:thumb: Sorry BD FREE is creating these problems for your machine. Am still content to keep it on mine. Will touch base with you if anything occurs. I have tried several AV's and they all seemed to affect my machine in their own way...still think BD FREE to be the lightest and have fewer adverse affects. Hope the NOD32 works out. Cheers.:D
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.