Bitdefender Antivirus Free - English GUI

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,352
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
  2. skp14

    skp14 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    56
  3. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    NO ****!

    I've been running the 2014 mac dady version and it would delete files with NO USER INTERVENTION and NO GRANULAR CONTROL over this behavior.

    Bitdefender has to be the most over rated BUGGY POS I've experience in a decade (Norton in late 90s earely 2000ish).
     
  4. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92

    Can you please expand...

    I just posted a rant about Bitdefender screwing up a machine of mine and some dude from the UK that is perhaps an affiliate or sales for BD SRL opened up discourse with an insult suggesting I don't know how to install software because I mentioned my experience using AV and that it's the buggiest I've used in a decade.

    That kinda behavior perhaps?
     
  5. SolidState

    SolidState Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    92

    SURE!

    Why not have the FREE version do that...

    Then the enduser gets infected and BD support suggests they PAY to "upgrade" to the full version and then TADA!!!

    The infection is removed and you have another happy luser claiming praise and doing evangelism word of mouth marketing for free whilst PAYING to do it!

    ahh

    hahaha

    AVG pulled that **** for years to build their user/sub base.
     
  6. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    Another Bitdefender Free is their android AV - tried it several months ago and it was buggy - but tried again last week and bug free, works fine now. Maybe Bitdefender can do the same with this free product? Yeah, I know - don't hold your breath.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    o_O

    Most probably are you quote/reply to the wrong post.
     
  8. Yesterday,

    A PC of a friend crashed, after windows monthly updates. He had BitDefender free on it, using hide my IP-service to install the English version.

    Removing third party software autostart entries made Windows start again and succeeded using system restore to return to pre-update status. BD turned out to be only completely installed third party software (others were device releated or left overs), so created a safety backup image, uninstalled BD and cleaned out lot's of other crab also and made a second 'clean' image backup.

    Put Panda free on, did some restarts everything was well. Bitdefender omitted Netherlands (and France I think) from BD-free UK, so either tricking it into UK or Windows update (with old obselete remnant drivers) may have caused this. Any other Dutch members using BD-free UK (this was a 32 bits Win 7 Home NL OS).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2013
  9. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    Is there a lucky user where Bitdefender didn't crash the computer? :doubt:
     
  10. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    It never crashed mine, but it screwed up a friend's computer, and I got tired of the Logs button and other bugs never being fixed. I've also noticed it's been over a month since a new version came out (according to Softpedia).
     
  11. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    Never crashed my computers, but im still waiting for them to fix webguard on Windows 8.1 :(
     
  12. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    They should have an icon in the notification area as when I open android task manager I am not finding bitdefender :doubt: I don't know whether it is necessary for all programs to show up in android task manager if they run.
     
  13. Banzi

    Banzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    397
    Location:
    Scotland
    Never had any issues with BD Free when I was testing Win8, always did a full scan after install & first update to let it build it's cache so there was no slowdowns.

    Pretty good detection for a free AV.
     
  14. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    No problems now here .
     
  15. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    New Update 1.0.21.1099 has been released, but no changelog yet.
     
  16. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,204
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    The new update fixes the web protection problem in Win 8.1 it appears. It's working for me, at least. The logs button is working for now, too. But time will tell whether it's truly fixed.

    Later...
     
  17. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    Still cannot bring myself to use BD Free again. Very happy with Avast 9.
     
  18. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,204
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Next day, numerous reboots, and the Logs button is still working.

    With the Win 8.1 web protection problem fixed and the Logs button working I'm starting to feel "encouraged"...thinking fuzzy little positive thoughts about BD Free...a strange, alien experience after such a long time of disappointment, I know, but...is it wrong to hope? ;).

    Seriously, it seems to be functioning fine.

    Later...

    Bob
     
  19. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    Logs button not working after reboot (windows 8.1), but on my windows 7 it still works. o_O
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
  21. sm1

    sm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    567
    I think log button doesn't respond when logs are being written like information about update. Restarting the GUI without stopping the protection fixed this issue for me when I was using it.
     
  22. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,988
    Does that make any sense? :)
     
  23. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Installed on my W7 x64 test mule with no other security software whatsoever, and after 2 reboots the logs button didn't work...............Swing and a miss, strike 7.
     
  24. dansorin

    dansorin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    236
    Location:
    EU
    it's amazing this topic is still going on. 108 pages about the same bugs over and over again. aren't there any good AV beside BDF free?
    people, wake up, the bugs in BDF aren't going away. and if they do, it's only temporarily. has no one noticed that even the developers don't reply any more?
    i had my experiences with BDF years ago, and despite the strong detection rates, BDF is not worth it.
     
  25. chriswiles

    chriswiles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Posts:
    209
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.