Bitdefender 10 free as backup scanner?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PcBorg, Feb 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PcBorg

    PcBorg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    Hi,

    I have avira antivir premium as resident...

    But when i went about installing it... It said that there must not be any other av software...

    But how is it gonna conflict? Anyone else using at as a backup scanner?
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Bitdefender free should not be a problem, it is not running in real time.However it does run system try for auto updates and there for will use more system resources.
     
  3. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I am not sure if a previous bug in BD 10 has been fixed or not, but BD 10 has running processes all the time even for the on demand scanner. If you disable those processes anything in quarantine will be able to communicate out to the web.

    I had BD 10 catch Backweb (an HP updater) and classify it as potential malware. I then put Backweb in quarantine but did not like the running processes all the time. So I disabled the processes and Online Armor flagged Backweb for attempting to send an outbound communication. The IP address Backweb was sending to was Hewlett-Packard.

    I put a post about this on the BD forum but I do not believe it was ever answered by any mods.
     
  4. dave88

    dave88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    177
    I didn't like the running processes either so I ditched it. You may as well use one of the online scanners as a backup. But as has been said, it should not interfere with avira.
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Most AVs now on installing, check for other scanners. If detected, the Window comes up warning of possible conflicts. This is mainly for those users who are thinking of having 2 AVs installed and running in real-time.

    I am running BD as a backup scanner with another 6 on-demand scanners on the same snapshot here without any problems. It does have a number of background processes but I have found it to be very stable and a good scanner.

    But this AV is good enough not to need another one as backup. So maybe a free HIPS such as Threatfire would be a better option.
     
  6. PcBorg

    PcBorg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Posts:
    28
    ok... Thanks for all the responses...

    Its always useful to have a backup scanner for anything that loks suspicious... no one scanner is 100%..

    peace
     
  7. giorom

    giorom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I tried Bitdefender 10 free once ant it completely messed up my pc. As a second opinion AV I use the Norton Security Scan available from the Google Pack. I does not install any additional service and so it does not introduce any overhead when not running
     
  8. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    for me, no problomo! ;)
     
  9. kinwolf

    kinwolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    271
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Why not an online scanner?
     
  11. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Dr. Web CureIt does not run resident. You have to download the latest version each time you scan though. It does not update.

    http://www.freedrweb.com/cureit/

    SUPERAntispyware also has a good scanner that does not run resident. You can update the database. Make sure you select the blue download "Free Version for Home Users."

    http://www.superantispyware.com/

    Both are free and should not conflict. I have had no problems with either if them.
     
  12. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England

    This is very annoying. I've had AV's warn me about having a conflict with a certain AV, of which I'd uninstalled!!! Appears that there must have been some remnant left over. The thing is they don't tell you what it is they can see that makes them think it's installed. I ran registry cleaners, scoured my C: drive for files, drivers, DLL's etc and the bugger still said it was installed. What's more annoying is that some won't let you manually install.

    I've never tried BD and was considering it as a 'second opinion' to KAV7. But if it has an auto detect for 'other' installed AV's then I think i'll pass. I'm tired of playing that game and i'll be damned if I have to scour my pc to clean every remnant of previously installed AV's.

    muf
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.