Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Yes, I think it's the only place.

    Tested also with .NET 4.8 - the same problem and there I have the framework installed.

    IMPORTANT: The v6.6.0.0 with .NET v7.0.x is okay yet! There it finds also the brun.exe itself which is outdated of course but I don't think that's the reason.

    I also tested with different settings - for example with and without hardware acceleration, with and without dark mode, etc. always the same problem with newest version.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2023
  2. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    Sorry for the late reply. I had a lot of work recently. I was able to reproduce it by doing these steps:
    - Check for updates. There must be at least one file automatically checked to be updated.
    - Uncheck all files
    - Check again for updates
    At this point, even if there is a file checked the button remains Check for updates instead of Download selected files.

    I will fix this in the next version. By the way, this is not related to the latest version, but something that affects all previous versions.
     
  3. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Thank you very much, Alexandru!
     
  4. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.6.8.0.0 - December 28, 2023

    Change log
    - New: Added support for using 32x32 icons. *This feature is available for registered users only. It will be available for everyone in the near future.
    - New: Added a new configurable toolbar for the possible actions in Shortcuts tab.
    - New: The search functionality has a new implementation in Shortcuts tab. Also the global search support is now available for everyone.
    - New: Added support for drag and drop an URL from Shortcuts tab back to Favorites toolbar of any web browser.
    - Improved: The website titles are read now faster from the object data that is dropped instead of the website header.
    - Fixed: Check for updates button does not always refresh when a file is selected for download.
    - Fixed: URL files created by dropping them out of Shortcuts tab have wrong encoding with NET 8 build.
    - Fixed: Website titles are not read correctly if meta charset is other than UTF-8 with NET 8 build.

    New translation strings:
    ToolbarPosition=Toolbar position
    ToolbarTop=Top
    ToolbarLeft=Left
    ToolbarHidden=Hidden
    IconSize=_Icon size


    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.8 SHA256: 3074982a38afd7dba6c2f0c9d0c2610c6757d856a6492f74161ade36df8c62d3
    .NET 8.0 SHA256: 5a806845e74fc435bd3fdacb3fedfb06f88aa4c45adccfc52c36e2c260fc0b17

    Thank you for your support.
    Alexandru Dicu

    upload_2023-12-28_16-6-37.png

    Happy New Year 2024!
     
  5. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thank and Happy New Year 2024!
    Do the 32x32 icons appear only in the shortcut settings (your screenshot) or in the context menu as well?
    If you hide the toolbar, how do you show it again, other than manually changing it in brun.cfg?
     
  6. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    What would be the point to have them bigger and nicer just in the tree view? The same size applies to the desktop context menu, system tray context menu, search results, global search box. Starting with this version the icons which are downloaded for the websites are 32x32. If you have older ones which are 16x16 in the icons subfolder, you must manually delete them and do once the Reload icons which will go through all of existing shortcuts and download the 32x32 versions of their icons.
    The toolbar position can be set on top of the tree view, on the left of the tree view or can be set to hidden. If the toolbar is set to hidden, use the tree view right click context menu to make it visible again. Source: https://biniware.com/usermanuals/brun.pdf#page=12
     
  7. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    That's what I was looking for, but I forgot that there is a sensitive area to the left of the tree for the context menu. Would you mind posting a screenshot of the desktop menu? I'm interested in it for the sake of the line spacing in the menu.
    View attachment 276809
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    That's what I was looking for, but I forgot that there is a sensitive area to the left of the tree for the context menu.
    cont.png
    Would you mind posting a screenshot of the desktop menu? I'm interested in it for the sake of the line spacing in the menu.
     
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    The empty area on the left is for the expanders for nodes that have child nodes (see below). This is a reserved area for the tree view item:

    upload_2023-12-29_14-43-9.png

    And the desktop context menu with 32x32 icons:

    upload_2023-12-29_14-46-46.png
     
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thanks, I realized that the line spacing will increase. I'll wait until
    :)
     
  11. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Superoption, looks great :thumb: I'm fine with the 22x22, 24x24 size.
    Users would appreciate it if you could add an option for old-school highlighting under the cursor instead of immersive highlighting.
    highl.png
     
  12. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    I am not sure I understand this request. What is old-school highlighting vs. immersive highlighting? Is this related to Auto assign access keys from settings tab?
     
  13. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    This is Gray highlighting under the cursor, just like in Windows 10 and Windows 11.
    This is Blue highlighting under the cursor, as in Windows 7 and Windows 8.1.
    No, that's not it.
    high.png
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    If the request is to have the default blue highlight style, this is not possible. All UI controls from Biniware Run are custom styled to look more like Windows 11 and to support a dark theme (title bar, scrollbars, toggle buttons, context menus, combo boxes, text boxes, check boxes, expanders, tooltips). This is a lot of work, thousands of lines of code to be able to achieve the current UI.

    On the left is the current dark theme context menu (32x32 icons), in the middle is the current light theme context menu (16x16 icons), on the right is the default style (default blue highlighting, no rounded corners, no dark theme support, no high resolution icons, just 16x16 icons). Do you prefer the right one from all these 3 choices?

    upload_2023-12-30_21-23-19.png

    But, I could make configurable the use of the accent color vs. default gray:

    upload_2023-12-30_21-29-13.png

    Would this be a good solution?
     
  15. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    Location:
    Switzerland
    But as option only please, I like it to have a red for accent color for program settings - I would never like to have that same red color for shortcut menu too. There - for me - the default grey is perfect.

    Vice versa: I could also work with a blue color for the shortcut menu instead the default grey. But I would never use the same blue for program settings.

    Or in other words, configurable accent colors for settings AND menu would be good.
     
  16. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Originally it would have looked like this. 32x32 icons. By default, let the highlight color remain gray (immersive-modern style). As an additional option - blue highlight color (classic style), the edges should remain rounded, as in immersive style, just on the previous screenshot I drew the blue highlight by hand, so it is with straight corners. If the classic style cannot support 32x32 icons, it loses its meaning.

    After your post it seems that the best option will be "Accent color" on the last screenshot, the code is familiar to you, and judging by the picture, you already have some work in progress. It meets all the requirements - you can set the highlight color to a custom one, support for 32x32 icons is available.

    One more thought, you might find it interesting. When setting a color with "Accent color", the user doesn't see the result until he clicks OK. If the result was visible "on the fly" in the same window, as a background for the hex-code digits, it would be awesome.

    Accent color for program settings - doesn't matter to me, let it stay immersive, the user only opens the settings a few times a year.
     
  17. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,396
    Location:
    Romania
    Sure thing, it will be configurable.
    It is visible already in the title:

    upload_2023-12-31_9-45-49.png

    I will rethink this dialog to support changing the menu highlight color too, not just the accent color.

    Thank you for your feedback.
     
  18. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    All right, I'm rushing out to buy glasses :argh:
    Thank
     
  19. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    666
    Location:
    Switzerland
    That would be GREAT then!
     
  20. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,085
    Location:
    Lunar module
    There is a bug on the left with the display of the shortcut name.
    bug.png
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.