Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,123
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Lost this buttons, or is it meant to be?
    button.png reset.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2023
  2. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    This is on purpose.
    The user manual button from title bar, how many times did we actually used it? We can press F1 to open the user manual. I replaced that button with the Theme switch button which is used more often.
    Reset default appearance was also removed because with the new layout, I could not find a place for it.
     
  3. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,123
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Jawohl.
     
  4. yoweho8574

    yoweho8574 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    oh alpha setting for accent color got reset with this update, i had some troubles to find why the icon was so visible despite of using opacity 0.1 but it's ok now thanks
     
  5. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.6.4.0.0 - August 02, 2023

    Change log
    - New: The global search box was updated to remember the last position instead of opening at mouse cursor position.
    - Fixed: Results are displayed out of screen if the global search box is located close to the display edge.
    - Fixed: Dropping a shortcut to a file from the shortcuts tree view back to desktop or any folder moves the actual file from its original location.
    - Fixed: Fixed bindings that can leak memory in certain conditions.

    Download location:
    https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 92ef76f53e3acda934a6da0258a1b08c7c566d3df6bc057da27761b1479ceba3
    .NET 7.0 SHA256:
    98c54cb8c900add73a100e4d79864ff0a7f627b63368883b29554e725afb4329

    Thank you for your support.
    Alexandru Dicu
     
  6. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.6.5.0.0 - September 20, 2023

    Change log
    - New: Added a drop type indicator for drag and drop operations.
    - New: Added auto expand/collapse on drop target.
    - New: Added 'Execute all contained' context menu item which executes all sub shortcuts under the selected shortcut.
    - Improved: Added support for using environment variables for Parameters property.
    - Improved: When dropping a LNK file, the parameters and the working folder are now also read.
    - Fixed: When moving a shortcut with Shift+Up or Shift+Down it gets out of the displayed area.
    - Fixed: The shortcuts tree view keyboard shortcuts don't work until at least one node is first selected and unselected.

    New translation strings:
    ExecuteAll=Execute all contained

    Download location:
    https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 48769a3c378b6c9f055efd2567f29800c0f4a54ed5ac73d979696bddf8a179a9
    .NET 7.0 SHA256: c054101391a305ce238801dbf0e846b273ee16d837c07ae9ac6a952526dbed56

    Thank you for your support.
    Alexandru Dicu
     
  7. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,123
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thank for update :thumb:
     
  8. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    427
    If a shortcut parameter ends with a quotation mark, the command is executed with the trailing quotation mark removed. Leaving a space after the quote solves this. [6.5.0.0, .NET 7.0, Windows 10]

    Path:
    Code:
    "%windir%\System32\cmd.exe"
    
    Parameters: (no space at the end)
    Code:
    /k "X:\Path with spaces\test.bat"
    
    Executed command line: (quotation mark missing)
    Code:
    "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" /k "X:\Path with spaces\test.bat
    
    Result:
    Code:
    'X:\Path' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.
    
     
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you for reporting this. Indeed, double quotes are trimmed when they shouldn't. It will be fixed in the next release.
     
  10. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
  11. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,123
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thank for update.
    I am still using v6.0.0.0 because of the increased line spacing. This cannot be solved in newer versions with little effort?
    biniware.png
     
  12. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Below is a side by side screenshot from my machine. On the left is version 6.0.0.0, on the right version 6.6.0.0. There is the same content displayed in both screens. The same line spacing is also in the context menu. There is no change in line spacing between these two versions. Is there something that I am missing?

    upload_2023-10-2_12-31-40.png
     
  13. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1,123
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I have no differences in the program interface either, but in the context menu there are such differences. It is not terrible, there are no remarks to the work of v6.0.0.0.
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Strange thing that you have those differences. I do not notice any difference in the context menu either. Version 6.0.0.0 on the left, version 6.6.0.0 on the right, with font size 12. Same size, same spacing, on my side at least:

    upload_2023-10-2_17-15-18.png
     
  15. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,587
    Is it possible to add and name folders from within the configure gui, so that urls can be easily dragged into the folders...or is this not possible?
    Thanks
    EDIT
    I did not realize that i could delete a desktop folder after having dragged into confiigure gui,so perhaps my request isnt really necessary after all ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2023
  16. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Starting with the next version, we will be able to drag and drop a folder full of LNK files in many subfolders into Biniware Run which will create the entire structure and convert all LNK files into shortcuts.
    The other way around, from Biniware Run back to your desktop, you can drag and drop only ULRs. Biniware Run can't write LNK files, it can only read them.
     
  17. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,587
    Thanks..I initially thought I would have to keep the created folder somewhere ,and that biniware folders would be just shortcuts pointing to the said folders.,.But I realize now, that after folder is dragged into biniware run.... the original can be deleted.I find this software very usefull.Thankyou.:thumb:
     
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.6.7.0.0 - November 24, 2023

    Change log
    - New: Updated NET 7.0 build to NET 8.0.
    - New: Updated requirement for NET Framework from version 4.5 (2012) to version 4.8 (2019).
    - New: Use Ctrl+Drop a folder to create the entire subfolders structure and shortcuts to supported file types.
    - Improved: Various actions are now async so that the UI is more responsive.
    - Fixed: Website titles are not read correctly if meta charset is other than UTF-8.
    - Fixed: Global search box hotkey is registered even if the license is not applied.
    - Fixed: The path remains empty for LNK files defined for software packages.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.8 SHA256: abb66ba0206480329d4484bc503b9f44817d9eb446e1251fbd489eb360dd8379
    .NET 8.0 SHA256: 1895424fc48481a504dd018c3f57f5bd1bac084cbe260d918572636bf8564350

    Thank you for your support.
    Alexandru Dicu

    Create shortcuts to all supported files under a folder
    Press and hold CTRL key when dropping a folder into desktop icon or Shortcuts tab. The entire subfolders structure will be created and shortcuts to files with following file extensions:
    *.bat, *.cmd, *.exe, *.lnk, *.msc, *.url.


    For more interesting tips and tricks, check page 21 from the user manual.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2023
  19. Claudio R

    Claudio R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Italy
    TNX (I check the Italian translation)
     
  20. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Switzerland
    The displayed hash value for .NET 8.0 is wrong (the linked is correct):

    It should be

    ~ Removed VirusTotal Results as per Policy ~

    see the additionally 1 at beginning!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2023
  21. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ok, then only the corrected hash value (which has nothing to do with VirusTotal Results) ... it should be ...

    1895424fc48481a504dd018c3f57f5bd1bac084cbe260d918572636bf8564350

    ... see the additionally 1 at beginning!
     
  22. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    There is a little problem since v6.7.0.0 (.NET 8.0) (maybe also since v6.6.0.0 (.NET 7.0)):

    After check for updates, it stays with "Check for updates" instead to switch to "Download selected files" ...

    brun_upd-chk_1.png

    After a click somewhere, it's ok then ...

    brun_upd-chk_2.png

    Seems the automatically refresh or so does not work.

    Greetings
     
  23. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    I tried with the latest version 6.7.0.0, with both NET Framework 4.8 and NET 8 version and I can not reproduce this. Please try with the NET Framework version and see if you have the same behavior. Can you reproduce this on another machine? Updates tab code is unchanged since many releases ago.

    CheckForUpdates.gif
     
  24. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @Alexandru

    I can't install the whole Framework here, however, I think that's not the point.

    If all files already updated I have the same behaviour as you!

    The point is: take an older language file (de-CH for example) and then click on "Check for updates". After it will highlight the outdated de-CH language file
    and THEN appears that problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2023
  25. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,461
    Location:
    Romania
    I still can not reproduce this problem. See below:

    Updates.gif

    Is this the only place where the UI does not update automatically on selection changed on your machine?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.