Biniware Run

Discussion in 'Biniware Product Discussions' started by alexandrud, Dec 12, 2018.

  1. yoweho8574

    yoweho8574 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    hello there,i tried the feature to change icons and isn't working for me, nothing happen when i select ico files thanks

    using win10 21h2 and i have also tried with a png and both net4.5 and 6

    ico.gif
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2022
  2. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @yoweho8574

    Yes, indeed - same here too (.NET 4.5), ty. Tried with folder and program and also with .ico and .png.

    PS: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64 [19044.1620] [21H2] [de-CH]
     
  3. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    914
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I use v4.6.0.0 .NET 4.5, no this problem.
     
  4. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Here v4.6.1.0 BTW ... and tried as Administrator too, can't change an icon.
     
  5. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    You could find out anything about that?

    PS: It does also not download the favicons and website titles it seems (related option enabled of course) (does also not create the icons subfolder) ...

    Can't say if this is behaviour is new (since newest version 4.6.1.0) (with program icons, website icons and website titles), since I haven't used it before I believe ...
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2022
  6. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    Sorry for the late reply. The icons must be located in a subfolder named icons which is located next to brun.exe. I see that you use some icons located in C:\Android folder. Check the animation below.

    BiniwareRun.gif
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  7. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    Where is located brun.exe on your disk? Is it in a folder where it has write access? If it is located under C:\Program Files, then it does not have enough privileges to write there. I usually keep it in a folder on my Desktop or in C:\ProgramData\Biniware Run so that it has write access in the folder where it is located. There is no need to execute it as administrator. If you set the Log level to Error in Settings tab, a log file will be created in the same folder (assuming it has write access) which will contain the reason why the icons folder is not created or why a custom icon is not applied.
     
  8. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Switzerland
    @alexandrud

    Yes, I know that with the permissions, thank you.

    Tried with different locations, all with write access - that is for sure not the problem. I can also write the config file "brun.cfg" and can update language file(s) in lang subfolder. For example I tried with "C:\Brun". Additionally - as I said - tried also to run as Administrator.

    I will now try with the Log Level to Error ... and post the result(s) then here ...

    After "Symbole neu laden" ("reload icons") there are icons now for saved URLs. BUT: have always to do a "reload icons" - it still doesen't work with new created URLs else, EXCEPT there is an icon for the domain already it seems. However still not a website title (have always "Neue Verknüpfung" ("New Shortcut") - not for new links and not after "reload icons" ("reload icons" is for ICONS only anyway, I assume). I can change it manually without problems. Also change a program icon still not working (works partitially, see below). There is NO log file.

    EDIT: Aha, I CAN change icons for programs too now, IF I choose the subfolder icons - and only then - it works (but that is confusing the user). However: the other problems remain (see above).

    EDIT 2: There is another (little) problem after creating an new URL: I tried with "https://www.google.com" and immediately after I finished the link text pressed <Enter>. Then the browser took "https://www.google." (without com). Was/is probably a timing problem (I was faster than Brun could take the icon from icons folder). After that it opened correctly.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  9. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    If there is no log file, then no error is happening and the code works as expected.
    Reload icons will iterate all nodes and if it finds a shortcut to an URL for which there is no PNG file in the icons subfolder, it will try to download it.
    The software uses Google service https://www.google.com/s2/favicons?domain_url=outlook.com (just replace the hostname to get the icon of a different website) to get the favicon of a website. Some websites do not have set a favicon, therefore even Google returns an empty icon which does not represent the website icon. The same goes for the web page title. Some web pages do not have a title set. For these web pages, the URL will be used instead.
    Can you make a quick video of this? I can't reproduce it. I just tried with https://www.google.com and several other URLs and it worked as expected.

    Thank you.
     
  10. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ok, understood so far, thanks!

    Sure, here it is (with https://www.google.ch), you have to be really fast with <Enter>.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Z0rVZ6Ujb27x_WSzRnv24zyi4yEwwUmI/view?usp=sharing

    This time it tooks only "https://www.googl".


    PS: You should make clear that icons can taken only from subfolder "icons" and not from other "external" folders with PNGs/ICOs.

    PPS: I also saw that sometimes the Brun starts another Browser Window (new Window) instead using the already available ... however: maybe not Brun is responsible for that.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2022
  11. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    This happens because the Path property has an input delay of 500 milliseconds. Reloading the icon is an expensive call which triggers a complex logic to determine the kind of path, location of the icon, etc. The delay is there so that this logic is triggered only after you stop writing, not on every character change. If I remove the delay then the CPU usage will increase a lot because the logic will be executed 22 times for "https://www.google.ch" instead of just once after you finish your typing (no key press for more than 500 milliseconds). Just don't press Enter that quick :)

    This is an exotic scenario anyway. For URLs, you usually drag and drop them from your web browser, you don't type them manually.

    This is mentioned in the title bar of the open file dialog:

    upload_2022-4-15_11-44-48.png

    And also in the user manual: https://biniware.com/usermanuals/brun.pdf#page=11

    I did not add support for any path because if you move the software which is portable, those PNG or ICO files may be located somewhere where they are not available. This is why only icons subfolder is used as a relative path for this purpose and not just any path in general.
    Biniware Run just starts a process. Your default browser settings decides if a new page is displayed in a new tab or in a new window. I don't have any control over this.
     
  12. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Switzerland
    That would probably reduce my generally stress level too :thumb:

    That's true, yep.

    No big deal at all.

    Oh, oh - I see, sorry about that.

    Ok, good.

    Yes, I assumed already that this is a browser thing.

    Thank you very much, Alexandru, for help and explanation.

    Have a good weekend!
     
  13. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    Nothing to be sorry about. I am glad that you shared your feedback about a functionality which is not perceived as the developer thought. I am thinking that I should create a custom image selector which will not be based on the FileOpenDialog from the operating system. When I will have some time next week, I will give it a try. I think this will improve the user experience even better.

    Have a great weekend.
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.4.7.0.0 - May 05, 2022

    Change log
    - New: The user interface was redesigned to match better the Windows 11 theme.
    - New: A custom image selector dialog was created to replace the Windows file browser dialog when selecting a custom icon for a shortcut.
    - Improved: The accessibility experience was improved by providing more details for visual elements.
    - Fixed: Check all combo box is enabled in Updates tab even if there is no item displayed yet.
    - Fixed: The error message displayed when the check for updates fails can not be dismissed by pressing Esc key.
    - Fixed: Delete confirmation dialog layout is incorrect when the window size is small.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: dd5aa4a0fb304132cb3262e009e3eb0adaa0301daa3249775e5f782e40e1d5c4
    .NET 6.0 SHA256: 00042c6c84e2a6e87b7920416ffed2c3caec6adfb8061b003564638d22d4bc61

    Thank you for your feedback,
    Alexandru

    upload_2022-5-5_13-48-39.png
     
  15. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    914
    Location:
    Lunar module
    v4.7.0.0 works well. In daily work I looked, Brun consumes 21mB of RAM. Click on the icon, a context menu will appear -> RAM = 28mB, click on the desktop -> RAM = 9mB. The numbers are approximate, but the algorithm is the same. Doesn't it require optimization?
     
  16. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    This is .NET and the memory is managed by the framework itself, there are no more optimizations that can be done in code. If I write the code in C++ then the memory usage will be lower but the user interface from the 90s.
     
  17. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    914
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Jawohl!
     
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
  19. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    914
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thank!
    Bug found. In some languages (not EN and not DE) links to external resources are not highlighted, both without the cursor and under the cursor.
    bug.png
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    Indeed. Thank you for your bug report. Let me investigate this one :)
     
  21. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    914
    Location:
    Lunar module
    For complete clarity, I would suggest constantly underlining links to external resources, then they will always be visually different from internal links.
     
  22. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    This was one of the toughest bugs I ever had to fix. I tried tens of ways to figure out what the problem is and I found the solution by coincidence while investigating another problem, but unrelated :) It will be fixed in the next version.
     
  23. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    Biniware Run v.4.9.0.0 - May 16, 2022

    Change log
    - Fixed: TextBox right click context menu items are not language localized.
    - Fixed: Hyperlink foreground color does not apply properly for some languages.
    - Fixed: Text wrapping for label controls does not work for some languages.
    - Fixed: Fixed bindings that can leak memory in certain conditions.
    - Fixed: The keyboard shortcut keys Ctrl+Enter and Shift+Enter don't work in the tree view from Shortcuts tab, only in desktop context menu.

    Download location: https://biniware.com/brun
    .NET 4.5 SHA256: 62aec28e3a1c9f9e165642cd9016fe1042f0442236a15a4518f07325269955a6
    .NET 6.0 SHA256: 486b7b2f836142848d9ba0a3d56cf60ce16f8055be01fdd92027c256ec112a5a

    Thank you for your feedback,
    Alexandru Dicu
     
  24. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    914
    Location:
    Lunar module
    No bugs detected. Thank you! It seems you forgot to update the User Manual.
     
  25. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,162
    Location:
    Romania
    It was updated but I forgot to upload the new file :) It is now updated: https://biniware.com/usermanuals/brun.pdf

    Thank you for your feedback.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.