Big Problem w/ FirstDefense-ISR

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Rainwalker, Jul 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Greetings...........i installed the latest version of FD (2.14 Build 122) and it seems to be conflicting with PG.......i installed FD w/PG disabled and it went in fine......did a snapshot.....later after a reboot and w/PG enabled FD loaded disabled........finally reinstalled it as above..... kept PG disabled and all was well till i rebooted........i can not find an .exe file to add to PG so as to allow hooks or whatever else FD might need. The last version of FD worked just fine....it was a trial version i used about 6 weeks ago..... :doubt:
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi RainWalker, Peter is the best one to respond to First Defence questions, hopefully he will pop in later with an answer, in the meantime do a search on First Defence in this forum and you may find an answer.

    HTH Pilli :)
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Gee Pilli

    I don't know what makes you say that. :D Just cause I love FDISR.

    Hi Rainwalker

    Assuming you disable PG when you installed FDISR, the first time you run it, PG should pop up and as about the FDISR exe's. Having said that, when ever I do a snapshot update in FDISR, I always go off line, and disable PG,KAV, and Prevx. Avoid's conflicts, and FDISR runs a lot faster. Note also when I disk Image using either ghost or ATI, I also disable FDISR's Preboot. Just always remember to renable whatever you disabled.

    Pete
     
  4. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    O.K. Pete......i'll reinstall and do the dance again ....this time i'll
    diable PG before i do a snapshot, but with the older version there was no need and there were no problems at all. Also, i never did receive a PG popup about anything.....................at this moment i am thinking i should do a super clean uninstall as rather then a basic uninstall.............so i will... and post back................and thanks................and you too Pilli :)
     
  5. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I also have the latest version of Firstdefence (and processguard ver. 3.150).
    I guess every configuration is different, but I thought I might add to this that I do not have to disable PG at all when doing or updating a snapshot. Everything runs just smoothly. Didnt have to disable PG when I did an image with Nero Backit up. Maybe I´m just one of the lucky ones <img>

    In PG and the security tab I have ISRcopy.exe, ISRcmd.exe set to "allow allways" These two .exe´s (isrcopy and isrcmd) are not in the protection tab. They only run during the update of an snapshot.

    In the protection tab I have ISRmonitor.exe and ISRservice.exe set to: Protect from termination and modification, authorized to modify protected applications and read from protected applications.
    If my memory doesn´t serve me wrong; I do belive that I did install Firstdefence before Processguard.
     
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you sarkarof.............i have what you have except:
    Do not have irscopy.exe in Security Tab.
    Do not have anything at all in Protected Applications.
    i am unable to 'Add Application'' as PG will not allow to get into Prefetch.............i can see those files of which you speak if i go to Prefetch manually........any thoughts anyone :doubt:
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Reason I disable PG to do the snapshot copies is otherwise the two dat files in the system area that have the PG configuration are locked and aren't copied. Thus your shapshot might not have your current PG settings.

    Pete
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Pete..........a very good thing to know.............if i ever get FD to work i'll sure keep it in mind..............any ideas why i had no problems with the free version and this problem with the paid for ??
    BTW.........i have been in e-mail contact w/Raxco......no help so far....
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Hi Rainmaker

    You shouldn't have any conflicts with PG and FDISR. What I would do at this point to be sure you are okay, is to a complete uninstall of FDISR, first removing any snapshots. Then get PG working properly. I would remove any protection entries in PG relating to FDISR. Once you have your system working then disable PG, and install FDISR. Build whatever snapshots you want. Then reenable PG. This way you shouldn't have any problems. Like I said I always disable PG when I update any FDISR.

    Also as an aside, I also run Prevx, and I didn't have any desktop problems, but on my laptop which has a raid 0 setup, I discovered a strange interaction. If I exited Prevx FDISR would BSOD, but if I just suspended it, then everything was fine. So if by chance you are running Prevx, then I would suspend it while using FDISR.

    Hope this helps

    Pete
     
  10. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA

    Hi Pete..............i have removed all i could find...............do not want to deal with for a while..........i am trying another program................will try FD another time...............or see if i can get my money back..........thanks
    for your time..........if i try again i will post the results
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.