BEWARE of Comodo D+

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by silver0066, Oct 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    If you install Comodo D+, you will NOT be able to uninstall it. Even with all of the suggestions offered the the 18 page thread shown below, it will still appear in the Control Panel/Security Center as being installed as a firewall.

    This happens in both XP and Vista.

    http://forums.comodo.com/help_for_v3/full_removal_of_comodo_firewall_pro_3_with_safesurf_toolbar_if_regular_uninstall_method_fails-t17220.0.html

    If anyone has a solution to this problem, it would surely be appreciated.

    Many thanks,

    Silver
     
  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    As mentioned you just need to rebuild the repository.

    Using an administrator account:

    Open a command window
    net stop winmgmt
    cd %windir%\system32\wbem
    ren repository repository.old
    net start winmgmt
    reboot

    If using Vista you will need to run the command prompt "as administrator"
    even if you are logged in with an admin account.
     
  4. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    did all that..I got rid of the text in security center that shows comodo is installed but it still says I have 2 firewalls installed. (Vista fw is not enabled)
     
  5. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Hi Follow these instructions.

    How to Fix WMI components
    ==========================

    Step 1: Register wmidcprv.dll

    ==========================

    1. Click Start, click Run, type "cmd" (without quotation marks) in the open box and click OK.

    2. Type in the following command and press Enter.

    Regsvr32 %SystemRoot%\System32\wbem\wmidcprv.dll

    You will receive a succeeded message.

    Step 2: Register WMI components

    ==========================

    1. Please click Run, type "cmd" (without quotation marks) in the open box and click OK.

    2. Type the following commands one by one and press ENTER at the end of each command:

    cd /d %windir%\system32\wbem

    for %i in (*.dll) do RegSvr32 -s %i

    for %i in (*.exe) do %i /RegServer

    Note: If the Windows Management Instrumentation Tester window appears, this is normal; just proceed and close it.

    Step 3: Reset Windows repository
    ==========================

    1 Please click Run, type "cmd" (without quotation marks) in the open box and click OK.

    2. Type the following commands one by one and press ENTER at the end of each command:

    net stop winmgmt

    cd /d %windir%\system32\wbem

    ren repository repository.old
    (or delete it using the command "rd /s repository" instead of the ren command)

    Step 4: Restart the computer
    ==========================
    1. Restart the computer and check whether the issue is resolved

    Also see:

    http://forums.comodo.com/help_for_v...omodo_resolved-t2479.0.html;msg19751#msg19751

    If the problem still persists, Pls post at the Comodo Forums - We can help you further there.

    Thx m8.
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    Sometimes this error is cleared by enabling the Windows firewall, waiting a minute and then disabling it again. This forces the security center to update.
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
  8. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
  9. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    The last post in this thread is how I have fixed this in the past.
     
  10. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    Thank you all!

    I used Pedro's method with XP and it worked. Did not even have to reboot the computer.

    I have Vista on an archive snapshot, and I will try it there when I get time.

    Silver
     
  11. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I'm glad it worked.
    Though it's not my method :).

    I can't even remember where i read it first, it's a frequently asked question, and probably found in the corresponding FAQ section of the Comodo forums.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.