Beta install

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Mephisto, Apr 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mephisto

    Mephisto Guest

    I'm a registered user and was curious if i installed the Beta - would it be ok to install over the current NOD32 or do i need to remove it and then install the Beta.

    thanks
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You shouldn't have an issue going over the top of the current version, however, it is always best to uninstall and reinstall, for the sake of 2 reboots ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Mephisto

    Mephisto Guest

    Good Deal- thanks :)
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My Pleasure.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Here are my $0.02: if you install the beta on a system without NOD32 installed, a temporary username/password will be used for update. If you install it on the top of the previous version, your username and password will be retained.
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Has there been any issues by doing that though from what you might know?

    Regards,

    Jag
     
  7. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    I installed the beta in 2 PCs over the old installation. Without issues.

     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Done the same here, but will always advise what is best, just in case... ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  9. 0pium_Dealer

    0pium_Dealer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    I'm interested in trying the Beta too, if I install on top of a previous version, will all the setting be retained or do I need to reconfigure.

    While I'm at it, my license is due for renewall soon. I currently have three licenses on three machines, all with separate username and password.

    I was thinking, rather than going through three purchases separately, when going for the renewall license, can I renew one license, but when I'm asked how may I want to buy, change the 1 to a 3, will that be OK?
     
  10. PlexShaw

    PlexShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Yes, when you install the beta over the top of the previous version, you are asked if you would like to retain all your settings. I installed 2.50.9 - the first beta version I have tried - and it worked flawlessly.
     
  11. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    As far as what is "best", I think it's best not to waste time; and that means installing over the top of an existing installation. If NOD32 can't handle this flawlessly, the installer is buggy, and needs to be fixed. El periodo.
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Occasionally that doesn't work, in such instances, then removal of the Eset folder is required and a fresh install.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.