Beta: Firefox 4b7 now available

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by prius04, Nov 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  2. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Using it ... running great on my system :thumb:
     
  3. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Add-ons option don't work for me.
     
  4. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Add-on Compatibility reporterRequestPolicy caused this.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2010
  5. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    Thanks. Does anyone know where the MD5/SHA are listed?
     
  6. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    Although I am not using FF anymore, I briefly checked this version to find out if a problem that is important to me is still present.

    The problem is this: when hardware acceleration is enabled and I “print” to PDF a text web page, the result is a graphic PDF, big and non-searchable. This is independent of the printer driver used (my default printer is pdfFactory Pro), and is a problem because I save all financial transactions receipts and other documents as PDFs, and I want them to be small and searchable.

    The problem is still present in beta 7
     
  7. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  8. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Strange it can't be custom set to remember selected days of history, or is this a planned addition later?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

  11. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Is anyone experiencing a long pause after launching Firefox 4? I noticed that this only happens when hardware acceleration is turned on. I have an ATI Radeon HD 5870, so I think it can definitely handle the load. Please advice.

    Thanks!
     
  12. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Missing the status bar..dont like the addon bar :thumbd:
     
  13. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2010
  14. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thnx Sadeghi85 .. status 4 evar is working great
    just one problem...b4 adding this addon all the addons on addon bar were on right now they are stacked in left
     
  15. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Click right on an empty space on add-on bar, select 'Customize', drag the icons to the right of status 4 evar widget.
     
  16. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Done that..not working..still stuck on left
     

    Attached Files:

  17. vtol

    vtol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    just around the next corner
    strange that there is no 64bit for WIN in the beta branch whilst being contentiously developed as trunk. would be curious about the memory consumption of the 32bit beta on WIN 7, since the 64bit trunk seems to be a bit of a hog with 280 - 400 kb committed on W7 64bit. flash is working with the 64bit trunk and the 10.2.161.23 64bit flash player. problem with silverlight pages as no 64bit silverlight from MS
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
  18. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

  19. vtol

    vtol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    just around the next corner
    I mentioned the trunk, but was wondering about the absence of the 64bit version for WIN as beta
     
  20. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,448
    Location:
    Mumbai
    My problem solved thsi one
     
  21. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
  22. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,940
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Firefox 4 regains speed mojo by Gregg Keizer.​
     
  23. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,940
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  24. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    With the new JagerMonkey does that mean you are exploited 3x faster? :D

    Christmas is getting closer, Firefox 4 stable will be here soon, yeeha.
     
  25. guest

    guest Guest

    JFYI in case you are running Avira Premium (or Suite maybe?) on Win7 (and Vista?): Webguard doesn't work anymore. Counter stays at zero. Avira support (or the lack of) doesn't seem to care at all about that problem which is existent and was reported since beta 5 if my memory serves me right. :thumbd:

    And btw .. this new hardware acceleration sucks big time here on CRT monitor. I really can't bear those blurry fonts, old GDI way of font rendering is maybe much slower but also much sharper an nicer which is much more important to all the people I know of! - Glad one can turn this therefore useless feature off.

    There are other things (missing status-bar for example) that I don't like in this new beta so I deleted it already despite the long time I waited for it. :mad: No thank you, v3.6.12 is just fine for me and btw. Prevx SOL works only with that version, not with v4. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.