Benefits of "Place Acronis on Media"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BobbyDouglas, Apr 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    If I am doing a COMPLETE backup of my C drive, where Acronis TI is currently installed, why would I need to check the "Place Acronis on Media" box or "Place Acronis One-Click Restore on media"?

    Wouldn't these only be applicable for non-complete backups only?

    Just wanting some clarification! :doubt:
     
  2. NBAustin

    NBAustin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Don't bother. Restore doesn't work anyway.
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    A few more details will help here.

    1. What version of TI and what build are you using. The build number can be found on the Help / About menu item. If you are using TI 2009, hold the Alt key down to see the menu line.

    2. Where are you saving your backup image? An internal hard drive, an external hard drive, etc.

    What version of Windows are you using? Vista, XP, 32-bit, 64-bit?

    NB Austin has asked to be ignored. It's a good idea. :)
     
  4. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    - I just automatically ignore BS.

    - 2009, I don't see the about menu.. It is the latest one as of a week or so ago.

    - An internal drive, other than the C drive.

    - XP 32 bit.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    With a backup stored on a second internal drive, I can see no reason to install the TI media. You will either reboot into the Linux recovery environment on the C: drive which was placed there by the TI installation to restore the C: drive or boot from the TI Rescue CD if there is a failure of the boot drive to boot normally.

    If you were backing up to DVD disks which isn't practical unless the full backup takes only one DVD, adding the TI media would make sense because the disk would be bootable.

    Perhaps someone else will have another idea to contribute.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Just prior to totally ignoring you, between myself and my friends that run TI, I am personally aware of over 10 PCs on which TI sucessfully restored straight out of the box and zero where there were any failures.

    The most likely cause of failed restores/corrupt archive are:
    Bad Linux environment: Try the TI Safe Mode which uses a variant of DOS but is not likely to give USB support and may be slow. If this works then the Linux is likely the issue. Creating a BartPE or VistaPE CD is another way around the Linux problem.

    Marginal hardware: By virtue of the vast amounts of data transferred at high speed and the fact that TI gives a rigorous check of the data after it gets into RAM (not just the disks CRC check) by calculating 4000 checksums/GB and rejecting the archive if there is one bad bit, TI will often show up marginal hardware that appears to be just fine with nornmal PC use. I did not know I had a SATA cable issue until I ran a TI valdiate. Unfortunately, while the hardware issues tend to be the disk sub-system and RAM primarily, just about anything can cause the problem. There was a post a few weeks ago where the person tracked the problem down to a bad CPU of all things.

    And yes, there could be a bug in the TI program. This discussion is for restoring issues only; I do not consider Acronis' QA on the release of new products to be adequate nor the continuation of ridiculous flaws like the progress bars.

    If I didn't read this forum, I would say, based on my experience, that TI has zero issues restoring archives. OTOH, people don't ususally post on forums because things are working fine.

    This reply to your comment is really for those who read your less than helpful comment. I realize you do have a problem with the restore but just saying it doesn't work so forget about it to others is not correct.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2009
  8. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    - How do I test to make sure that was created successfully?

    - Is that better to use than the recovery environment mentioned above?
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    To get the version number, hit the Alt key and a familiar menu will appear above.

    Using the Rescue CD will be less likely to get you into trouble in doing procedures for the first few times.
     
  10. BobbyDouglas

    BobbyDouglas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    - Great, thanks! Looks like Acronis is trying to get more into the Vista way of doing things :(

    I'll build a rescue CD, it sounds like that is all that is really needed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.