Beer site hacked

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by LoneWolf, Oct 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 10, 2007
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    FWIW- I googled that site and scandoo showed it as green still. I guess it does not do as well as it claims.

    From scandoo-

    "How does it work?
    Our scanning technology is installed on high speed server infrastructure around the world. We scan each and every one of your search results to see if there is anything malicious behind the links and then feed the security results back into your search page. Unfortunately, using a database lookup alone can't protect you with better or safer searches, and because database technology relies on updates you can't rely on its accuracy. That’s why Scandoo is designed to give you advanced warning – before you click – by scanning content in real-time. In addition we continually update our ratings based on your feedback and rely on our community of users to help protect each other."


    http://s30.photobucket.com/albums/c309/acr1965/?action=view&current=ScreenShot029.jpg
     
  3. clambermatic

    clambermatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Posts:
    216
    Hmm... maybe 'Link' scanner ain't German, hence it doesn't like beer.

    Try serving that scanner with Vodka... maybe he was from the Eastern bloc! :)
     
  4. DevilFrank

    DevilFrank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Posts:
    108
    Huh? Avast kicks in if I visit this site...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Nothing here using Opera and AntiExecutable (I suspect that Opera is protecting)
     
  6. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Browsing with firefox but nod32 v3 av rc1 configured to the max doesn't pop up.
     
  7. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    618
    But the exploit is really there (i.e. the site has really been hacked) - download the URL on the screenshot and see for yourself.

    Cheers
    Vlk
     
  8. curious george

    curious george Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    hey you guys...how come nod32 doesn't pick it up? Maybe its because im using firefox or something but other then that, it got nothing.
     
  9. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    The site is now clean. :thumb:
    At least at the time of this posting. :D
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.