BartsPE yet??

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Beach, Feb 13, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Anyone get TI8 to work with BartsPE yet?? I've seen many topics on the plugin forums, but no one that has TI8 working with Barts. Thanks,

    Jim
     
  2. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    Acronis is supposed to be working on an official plug-in. No word on the release date. Sure will be nice!!!
     
  3. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Ya, I have TI8 and the plugin that I have seen is for TI7. I tried to mod the plugin to work with TI8, but couldn't quite get it. I was hoping someone else had tried.
     
  4. A|ex

    A|ex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    ive created a mutliboot acronis cd with 3 acronis apps on, not tried the bartpe but the windows acronis isnt as good as the linux based one
     
  5. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    I've got one with five on it, but I would love to incorporate it with Barts. But my Barts is a bit different, I use it strickly for repairing PC's and not running a PC. So I would rather boot to one CD instead of two different ones.

    Beach
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.