BartPE VistaPE etc etc I just don't have the TIME or the ENERGY for all this!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by domg, Apr 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    All this stuff sounds great. But I am nursing a terribly sick member of my family, trying to hold down a job, and just make daily RELIABLE and EASILY RESTORABLE backup images of the 2 partitions on my computer. I don't have the TIME for all this. Or for that matter the expertise. Or the energy!

    I suddenly thought just now, this is insane. I shelled out all this money on an application which is supposed to make my life easier, and now I'm supposed to mess around making (to me, pretty complicated) extra CDs to get the app to work properly in the first place.

    Couldn't someone make up these ATI boot CDs, and sell them to users -- if Acronis can't or won't? Would any other users be interested in buying?

    I'll gladly pay $10 to anyone who will make me up a VistaPE CD and mail it to me in the UK!

    Any offers?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I'm not in the UK otherwise I would help you with that. Hope someone in the UK takes up your offer.

    To me the BartPE is simpler to make than the VistaPE. There was a thread recently with the instructions, did you see it?
     
  3. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    I sympathise. I will knock up a VistaPE disk for you which will include Mustang's ATI 11 script (hope he doesn't mind given the circumstances!).

    Just PM me the address (and it will be free).
     
  4. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    Yup! I read the instructions -- and they just made me feel even more exhausted! :-(

    I know -- it's me. If I were 20 yrs younger, and life was different...

     
  5. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    In doing this you might be violating some legal issues both with Acronis and Mustang. Note that the creation of the VistaPE CD requires adding the Serial Number from the Registry so this would be a problem.

    I too like to help out where I can but I believe there are issues here that you might want to think about before proceeding.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2008
  6. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Valid points Bruce, but it transpires the OP has a legal copy of ATI 10 and has also purchased Mustang's ATI 10 plugin, so with a little exchange of info I can still do it without infringing anyone's rights.
     
  7. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    domg I am a little lost here, are you saying that the TI rescue disk does not work for you? Or are you having trouble making one?
     
  8. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Please everyone, DON't be sending any disk to anyone with my plugins on them. Doing so will be a violation of your license agreement with Acronis. Not to mentiopn that I won't be very happy with you either.
     
  10. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    It's OK everyone. I have fully paidup versions TI 10 and 11, and I have just bought Mustang's plugin. So all entirely above board. It was never my intention to scrounge anything for free!

    -- dom

     
  11. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I thought we didn't have a choice, that we must use the one intended for our version of Windows.

    I thought I had read that BartPE is for WinXP systems, while VistaPE is needed for Windows Vista systems. Is that not correct?
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2008
  12. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I am sorry I cannot do it due to legal and (c) reasons.

    The Bart plugin that I placed into my VistaPE boot CD is (c) and only allowed to be used by me when I paid for Acronis TI11.
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Both BartPE and VistaPE are just Windows Pre-installation Environments. Both can be created on XP and Vista and both can be used with either XP or Vista systems as they are independent of the system on which they were created (just as the TI CD created with Media Builder is).
     
  14. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Ah, okay, so they are just alternatives. Is it better to use BartPE, since people here says it's easier to create?
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It's really user preference as to which is easier to create. Ultimately, both do the same function and run the same Windows versions of the programs.

    VistaPE will most likely take over from BartPE as more hardware is produced that doesn't have XP drivers.
     
  16. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    I use VistaPE rescue disk on my XP SP3 installation, and it works fine. Others have said the same. So there doesn't appear to be a problem.

    dom

     
  17. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    BartPE cannot be created using a Vista DVD. I know from personal experience, that is why I created a VistaPE boot Cd instead.

    This is direct from BartPE website:

    Requirements to build:

    1. The files from your Windows Installation CD-Rom.
    Supported Windows versions are:
    * Windows XP Home Edition (must be slip streamed with Service Pack 1 or higher)
    * Windows XP Professional (must be slip streamed with Service Pack 1 or higher)
    * Windows Server 2003, Web Edition
    * Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition
    * Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition
    2. PE Builder runs on Windows 2000/XP/2003/BartPE systems.
    3. CD/DVD writer if you want to creat a bootable CD/DVD.

    Some used to claim that there was a download from MS that could be used as the "source" and a person could create a BartPE on Vista. But that has proven to be false and won't work.
     
  18. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Thanks for the information. It sounds as though if someone has never created either, it might be better to begin with VistaPE as it will have longer life.
     
  19. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Whichever you choose, if you have problems with the ATI Rescue CD then it will usually resolve them.

    I had so many problems with ATI 10 and 11 before I created a VistaPE disk I absolutely hated it and wished I'd bought Ghost instead.

    Now I completely rely on it.
     
  20. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    BartPE is for XP not Vista so don't waste your time Vista users. I tried to make VistaPE disks but my system can't handle it. Boots but shuts down the system due to memory problems. Hope it works for you.
     
  21. domg

    domg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    How much memory do you have?
     
  22. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    BartPE works fine with my Vista Sp1 desktop and laptop. In fact even with the ver. 9 plug-ins in my BartPE discs.
     
  23. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Bart PE works great in my Vista setup, in Disk Director 10 & TI 11, I do not have a problem of any sort.

    For other posters, the product key for TI 11 (& I assume TI 10) is copied from the registry to the plug in.
     
  24. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    This is just plain wrong. The program running on the disk and the operating system its runing under is independent of whatever OS is on the disk being restored. The prob you had isn't because a VistaPE won't restore an XP system disk or that a BartPE won't restore a Vista system disk -- each of them will, your particular problem notwithstanding. The only OS exclusivity that comes into play is that Bart can only be made with XP on the BartPE disk and VistaPE can only be made with Vista on the VistaPE disk.

    I myself have had problems with Bart disks but on XP systems! Usually the probs have to do with having the right drivers and getting them on the Bart disk correctly.

    BartPE runs from the CD while the VistaPE boot disk runs memory resident -- that might require more memory than you have in your pc.

    Some folks find it easier to make BartPE disks. Someof us find it easier to make VistaPE disks. Folks have successfully used each to restore both kinds of system disks.


    sh
     
  25. buzzmag

    buzzmag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    USA
    shieber,

    I made a BartPE disc but it simply won't boot on my Vista PC with BIOS set to boot from DVD/CD or from the boot menu.

    I have 2GB ram in a relatively new system. I do get to the VistaPE start screen but clicking on VistaPE results in a blue screen message telling me that there's a problem and the system was stopped for safety reasons. Wish I could add more info.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.