BartPE setup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Scopacetic, Sep 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    I'm new to BartPE. I downloaded the setup file and on running it, it looks for Windows install info, which it doesn't find. My question is whether I can use my original disc (pre-SP1) or whether I need something newer? If so, where can I get SP2 install files?
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Have a look at the requirements for building BartPE. I think it wants SP2 but I am not sure.

    If needed, you can get SP2 from Microsoft. This link provides the whole package:

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en

    You may have to slipstream it with your XP install disk. If so, do a google search for slipstreaming XP and you'll find various sites that tell you how to do it. Like BartPE, it looks a bit intimidating but isn't that bad once you get into it if you have some basic understanding.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    My recommendation is to use Autostreamer to slipstream SP2 into your current setup. http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=223562. Copy the contents of your current CD to a directory on your hard drive. Download SP2 at the link given by seekforever and put it in a folder on your hard drive. Then run Autostreamer. BartPe requires SP1 as a minimum, SP2 is better. Autostreamer will output an ISO file that you can burn to CD giving you an XP install CD with SP2. You can use this CD as the source for BartPE. I'd also look at Reatgo http://www.reatogo.de/ which is highly customized version of BartPe.
     
  4. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Thanks to seekforever and thomasjk. I downloaded SP2 last night and will try Autostreamer tonight. I'm amazed at how challenging backup and restore can be. Makes me understand why most users have never even tried to back up their systems.
     
  5. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Able to make slipstreamed XP Pro disc. That was really slick with the autostreamer program. Good to have that disc anyway since the original XP install disc is worthless for repairs of XP SP2.

    Made a BartPE disc using the new SP2 install disc and the ATI plug-in. Rebooted and able to identify USB drives and verify saved images. They check out fine! Only remaining hurdle is to add in SATA drivers as C: and D: drives aren't yet recognized. In process of that now and looks like it should work fine. Posting progress now as the next step will be to actually restore an image and if that fails, I'll be out of contact for a while...
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Sorry a bit OT but I want to know is there a site that lists all the applications that has BartPE plugins?
     
  7. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041

    To start I would use this customised version of Bart PE http://www.ubcd4win.com/index.htm


    There are plugin lists here
    http://www.reatogo.de/Reatogo_Repository_500 .htm
    http://www.oion.net/qnd/bootcd/plugindepot.shtml
    http://www.bootcd.us/


    I use nlite to integrate drivers for my reinstall disk
    adding updates from here
    http://www.ryanvm.net/msfn/updatepack.html
    Driver packs
    http://www.driverpacks.net/DriverPacks/
    http://www.nliteos.com/guide/part2.html
    http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=51140&st=0&p=356029&#entry356029




    .... and ubcd to add driver packs to Bartpe
    http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks starfish.
     
  9. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    no problem - a good disk with driver pack integration is worth the effort
     
  10. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    BartPE is a godsend. It worked great once I got the SATA drivers installed. Also need to make sure to use the ATI plug-in produced during installation of the latest ATI build. As I discovered, the one supplied by the Acronis instructions for BartPE is an older version and incompatible with the current build. Strange they wouldn't give the most recent build there.

    I only wish Acronis could do something like BartPE as the default rescue disc. I could imagine a good creation wizard automatically detecting and copying all the required Windows drivers from your system, ending the never ending string of incompatibilities caused by the Linux implementation. I'm guessing licensing issues prevent it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.