BartPE & Disk Director Plugin

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by lemonlime, Jul 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lemonlime

    lemonlime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    While Googling I found a post on this forum about being
    prompted for a password. Having never created a password
    for Disk Director the problem seemed unfixable.

    The Acronis Support Moderator provided this URL:

    http://www.acronis.com/support/kb/articles/989/index.html

    It doesn't work. I'm still being prompted for a password.

    Just tell me there is no solution to this problem and I'll move
    on to another partitioning app. The usual reply is "there is no
    solution at this time, but our devteam is working on the problem."
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're including any other Acronis programs in the BartPE build (TI, for example), have you tried doing a build with just DD?

    Have you tried mustang's DD BartPE plugin (it's at the bottom of the page)? A lot of people use it (including myself). I never had any problems with it.
     
  3. lemonlime

    lemonlime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Thank you MudCrab.

    Yes, I did burn a disk with DD and TI.

    I can't think of a reason why having both on the same disk
    would cause DD to prompt me for a nonexistent password.

    Whatever the reason, I'll try burning a disk with DD only.

    If you've been using Windows since the early days like me,
    nothing is a surprise, no matter how weird it seems!

    Ya know, I've come across mustang's site by accident a few
    times. I'll definitely check it out.

    I didn't expect any replies or solutions to this problem. I really
    appreciate your response MudCrab.
     
  4. BarJabba

    BarJabba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Glendale, AZ
    Hello
    I had a similar problem in that. I only was able to get two separate boot disks for each Acronis software. Well, tech-support sent me an ISO that evidently had both of them in it. I burned it and it worked just fine. Just came back yesterday from my friends house. After fixing his computer. I used it on his issue, and it worked just great. So, maybe you can get tech-support to give you one also. Tech support only allowed me about two weeks to go access it on the web and then I guess it disappears after that. Burn another CD for my friend, but cannot seem to find it on my drive. A well maybe this will help maybe not.

    :ninja:

    .
     
  5. rkh

    rkh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    The knowledge base is slightly wrong. To fix the password problem follow step 5 - even though it says that's for Disk Director Server. The key is getting your license information from your installation into the BartPE setup. Once I took care of that, no more password prompt and BartPE with TI 2009 and DD 10 are working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.