banned in wolfteam because of wsa

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by JCRUYFF, Jan 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    hi

    ok i always endured the problem of wsa with wolfteam of dc me of the game , when a new update arise i always have to turn off realtime shield to play until webroot support fix the problem , but this is too much today got a new wolfteam update now because of wsa my wolfteam account got banned for 7 days , wolfteam implemented a new hack tool detection in this update , i already tested with wsa on i got dc`ed and banned and with wsa off the account don`t get affected , now have to wait 7 dayys because of this endless problemo_O i always mail webroot support when the problem reappear and they always fix the problem i wonder when u guys will make a permanent fix for this problemo_Oo_O? i already mailed wolfteam support that it was wsa the cause but i don`t know if they will believe in me or not.

    pd: wolfteam support say i have to wait 7 days for my account to get released even after i say it was wsa the cause -.-

    thanks..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2012
  2. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Hi

    Sorry for the caps lock and double post but i am really Angry , anyway i want to know how/when will Webroot solve this problem with Wolfteam.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  3. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Sounds like Wolfteam has an issue with WSA Monitoring, probably the DLL injection it does in certain cases.

    This means that Wolfteam's anti-cheat had an FP on WSA, not just WSA having an issue with Wolfteam. Maybe you'll want to take this up with the Wolfteam folks too, since no other game, even ones with rapid updates (TF2 anybody?) has a problem with WSA and stuff like VAC anti-hack system doesn't either.
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It's possible that the self protection within WSA is affecting Wolfteam. Could you try changing the self protection settings to Minimum and then rebooting to see if that corrects the issue?

    If you could contact Wolfteam's support and reference this thread, I would hope they would unlock your account. If they need to contact me, they can do so via the private message feature.

    Sorry for the inconvenience!
     
  5. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Hi

    Lowering the Self Protection to Minimum don`t help still get Banned :S

    EDIT: I already Mailed Wolfteam Support Team to see this thread hope they will believe me now and unlock my account!!!

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It might be worth just uninstalling WSA for now to see if that clears it off until we can get a better picture of what's happening.
     
  7. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Hi

    If i Uninstall WSA i will be Unprotected :S
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's just a test to see if it works properly then after reinstall WSA!

    TH
     
  9. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Hi

    I Already tried with WSA ON Wolfteam Dc and Ban me the account for 7 days Reason: Apex_Ban -.-(3 account already banned :S) and with WSA Shutdown/OFF Wolfteam don`t Dc and no ban.

    Wolfteam reply this to me when i asked the first time why the sudden ban: we’ve adopted client protection Apex to detect hack tool user that it can ban player automatically when hack tool is detected during playing Wolfteam. It’s possible some normal application/files can be detected as hack tool because those program invade Wolfteam memory area anyhow.

    they implemented the protection apex in the last wolfteam update.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  10. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Hi

    I Referenced Wolfteam Support this link thread and they reply to me saying they don`t care about this Forum...... ok i Give up i going to w8 the 7 days of Ban for doing nothing..


    Thanks...................
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012
  11. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    I understand your frustration but sounds like a Wolfteam problem and their attitude seems to confirm it (i.e. they don't care). I would escalate the issue to CEO/management level. How they can treat customers in this way? :rolleyes:
     
  12. JCRUYFF

    JCRUYFF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    Hi

    It seems Webroot Fixed Wolfteam Issue but is too late my account is banned and i don`t know if the problem will rise again if a new important wolfteam update appear and ban me again -.-.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012
  13. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    I cannot help but state my complete distaste for how Wolfteam is handling this issue...

    ...one of my biggest computing pet peeves when it comes to PC security is companies not designing their products with end user security applications and technologies (like UAC) in mind.

    Wolfteam is now on my personal blacklist.
     
  14. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    While I'm not much of a gamer, they are demonstrating that their mind is very NARROW. x2 on STV0726's post...
     
  15. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    I had a similar problem with Metin 2 BR. Their anti-cheat stuff would say WSA was doing something to their game and I wouldn't be able to play 'till I disabled it.
     
  16. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    Thanks...

    ...I wish I could say that this is as bad as it gets, but it is not...

    There are many cases, unfortunately, in which video game companies can't even get their software to cooperate with security mechanisms built right into Windows...

    I have played several high-end, modern video games that work perfectly with Windows Vista and 7. Heck, even play a handful of true legacy games that are practically ancient, that I can get to cooperate with Vista and 7. But, I have also played many other high end video games and clients that do not work well with Windows Vista and 7. This frustrates me, hence this post.

    Valve's Steam is a good guy. They correctly trigger User Account Control prompts only when they need it for updates to the service; they do NOT trigger prompts to simply run Steam nor even update it. Steam is accessible from a non-administrator account and in most cases UAC prompts are never triggered and if they are it is done via prompting, NOT having to exit and right-click run as administrator.

    Blizzard's World of Warcraft could do better. Windows Vista and 7 users still have to right-click run as administrator every time they launch WoW. If that doesn't spell ridiculous, I don't know what does. You can't use the excuse that it is because they need to update via the client - because Steam is able to do the same thing in a very similar manner without needing to obtain administrative privileges every single time. From a security perspective, internet video games and productivity software falls into a similar category as a browser, and shouldn't really be ever run with administrator privileges.

    As bad as that sounds, I've played a game from IJJI called Valiant Arms and their product was flat out unusable on any system that had UAC enabled. Whether you ran as admin or not, it would still glitch and cause issues.

    And what aggravates me just as much, if not more, is when I see "Please disable User Account Control" as a step in a troubleshooting guide. They can go shove it...seriously.

    Whether you personally use User Account Control or not, that is a setting that is optimally set right after you install Windows Vista or 7. You don't turn off a major, crucial function of Windows that impacts the way the registry virtualization and other functions work as a mere troubleshooting step. No, no, no! The solution isn't troubleshooting, the solution is you companies designing your software with UAC and other common security mechanisms in mind!

    I realize I take an angry tone here and not everyone will agree with me, and that's fine. Please realize I am a HUGE advocate of utilizing the built-in functions in Windows for security, and I am therefore highly skeptical of any serious security setup that does not take advantage of UAC, but also realize that I am not directing my anger at people who chose not to use it. I am directing my anger at companies who expect users to turn off UAC to get their crappily designed software to function properly on Vista/7 systems. That's just not right...that's NOT how you do...our computers aren't lab rats for your software! And our systems have other purposes than solely running your products!

    Final note --> I am in NO WAY referring to Prevx/Webroot here when I say "you companies," since Prevx/Webroot has ALWAYS done a FANTASTIC job of operating perfectly on Windows Vista and 7 while maintaining excellent XP support! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.