Bad Rescue Boot Media maker

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CWBillow, May 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I just installed v9.3567.

    I cannot get it to make a bootable recovery cd. It keeps kicking out my cd's as bad... several ... and these have worked fine everywhere else.

    Any issue reported on this?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Try this: when you put the cd in the tray, leave the tray out and let the process pull the tray in.
     
  3. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    Did... got the same result... and turned right around with the same CD and it wrote fine in another program...

    Chuck
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    There are various hints scattered around this forum. Make sure you do not have packet writers like InCD or Drag-to-Disk or Windows CD writing service active. Also, when you try it again do as Chutsman suggested; strangely that is one of the fixes.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I did a search and here is the contents of a post by Acronis on various steps to take:


    Please make sure that you use the latest build (3567) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    There are several workarounds in case you cannot create Acronis True Image Bootable CD:

    1. Please make sure that you are using a blank unformatted CD-R or CD-RW disc, as other types of media cannot be used to create a bootable rescue CD.

    2. Boot into Safe mode (press F8 when Windows starts up and choose Safe mode to boot into) and then create Acronis True Image Bootable CD.

    3. Update any third-party CD-writing software installed on the computer to the latest version available for free on its respective web-site.

    4. Uninstall any CD burning software temporarily and then create Acronis True Image Bootable CD.

    5. If you use Windows XP please uncheck the "Enable CD recording on this drive" box in the "Recording" tab (to get to this tab please right click on the CD-drive in "My computer" and choose "Properties").

    6. One more workaround:

    - Eject any disc from the burner prior to starting the program;
    - Proceed until the program asks for a disc;
    - Insert a disc and then click the OK button to close the tray automatically.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
    __________________
    Best regards,
    Acronis Support Team

    Acronis, Inc.
    52 3rd Avenue
    Burlington, MA 01801 USA
    http://www.acronis.com
     
  6. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    I'll walk through the hints and double-check my processes etc.

    Thanks for the help.

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  7. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    The tip for doing it in Safe Mode might be the one to work for you since in that mode, none of the background or startup items will be running.
     
  8. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    "Safe Mode" is certainly the easy way... I just did it...

    Now, though, I'm off to figure what the heck caused the conflict...

    Thanks,
    Chuck Billow
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CWBillow,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you would like to investigate this issue please do the following:

    - Run regedit from Start -> Run;
    - Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\DebugLogs registry key;
    - Add cdrecord value (Type: DWORD; Data: 1);
    - Reproduce the problem;

    Obtian the cdrecord.log file which will be created in Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\DebugLogs folder. After that please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected file along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  10. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    OK, thanks Aleksandr.

    Chuck
     
  11. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    I hope you're confident with editing the Registry.

    Another way to find the cause:- Since Safe mode works, something is running in the background and causing the conflict. The first place I would look is at the icons you have next to the Time in the lower right corner of your screen.

    All you need there are the Firewall, AntiVirus, and Network (wireless and wired) icons.

    If you have Real Player that is not needed.
    If you have IM that is not needed.
    If you have Quicktime that is not needed.
    If you have Acronis that is not needed.

    The way to prevent these items from starting (much safer than editing the Registry) is to click Start/Run and type msconfig in the dialog box. Under the StartUp tab, look at the items in the list and uncheck the ones that you feel should not be running.

    You can always go back and re-check an item if you find something does not work.
     
  12. CWBillow

    CWBillow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    San Diego CA, USA
    It didn't appear that I had any of the mentioned items in play... but I went back to a mirror made previously, and it worked fine from there, so something, obviously WAS conflicting.

    Thanks for the help all... maybe if it comes up again I'll be able to pinpoint more effectively...

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.