bad checksum

Discussion in 'hardware' started by paulmars, Aug 3, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paulmars

    paulmars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    4 year old foxconn diy box.
    flashed bios successfully 3.5 years ago and everything was fine.

    I have wiped HDD and reinstalled xp pro sp3 several times over the years. I decided that it was time again. Unplugged everything and air compressor blew out the box. plugged everything back in. On boot:
    cmos checksum error
    f1 run setup
    f2 load defaults and continue

    Ive never seen this before.

    f2 usually lets it boot into xp

    f1 I make changes, but on reboot it gives me the same error. On entering f1 again I see that no changes that I make stick.

    moved jumper to reset. Put jumper back and still have this issue. Battery was 3.08 volts. Still I tried a new battery. Still have the issue.

    old install of xp getting slower and more buggy, so decided to reinstall despite this issue. Reinstalled xp pro sp3 and my other programs early last month. Its much faster now and not buggy anymore, however I still have the checksum error, not that I expected this to fix it.

    ideas to fix checksum error??

    tks,
    pa
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    What was the voltage on the new battery?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. paulmars

    paulmars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Posts:
    2
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    I must have read right past the part where it said you tried a new battery... o_O
    Did you try setting the jumper to clear, while having the battery removed and the machine unplugged? Leave it in that state for about 10 minutes and then boot it up and see if that helps. If that fails have you tried re-flashing the bios, even if it is the same version? It may be corrupt. I used to have a problematic mobo that I have had to do all of these things on. It had removable bios chips. I think I went through about 4 of them. :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.