bad blocks

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by cet, Nov 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    It has been only 2 years with the new hard disk and I have been getting bad blocks again,it is below the threshold 16/36 ,but I have already backed up my documents pics etc. .I checked within the windows partition but it shows 0 bad blocks. Whole disk shows 16 bad blocks. I have 3 other partitions,how can I check in which partition the bad blocks are?I have a swap ,ext4 root and an ext4 data partition.Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
  3. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Thank you I downloaded the utility and also had to install .netframework. It passes the tests but now it has only 16/36 so it is normal to pass the test,but it was 0 last week,everyday I see new bad sectors that is why I am worried.
    There is a fix all part and I am not sure if I should use that part of the test.I have not used that kind of program before.
     
  4. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Please check your power source, in case of desktop, check your PSU and put a line filter for power line, usually surges and bad PSU can ruin HDDs fast.
     
  5. Sir paranoids

    Sir paranoids Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    101
    +1

    as well some apps like to spaze on the hdd a lot I\O wise, that can be hard on a drive given time.
    still that's odd, what is your PSU btw and hardware setup o_O
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    I had a disk with reallocated sectors last for approx. 2 years without any flaws since they were discovered. And I had a disk without any prior warning die on me. The only thing you can do is - backup your data, all of it, all the time.

    For you peace of mind, you can buy a new disk.

    Mrk
     
  7. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    i agree with mrk just backup your data time to time thats all

    mine last long more than 10-15 years and still running honestly i dont remember its from old pc 1992 made 2nd hardisk :rolleyes:

    they only thing is keep backup all time of your important data

    also mrk do you recommend a low level format on bad-sector disk or CheckDisk


    http://www.auslogics.com/en/articles/bad-sector/
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  8. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677

    http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/

    http://support.seagate.com/rightnow/Flash/seatools/SeaToolsforWindows_Warranty.swf

    please check watch videos as well tutorials reads ..... you see all tutorials they are pretty simple also please wait for Mrk confirmation and advice :))

    edit: One last thing this is only work with Seagate harddisk please dont try it one any else vendor like samsung, wd ......etc you damage may your hardrive.

    This one very interesting tool 8.9 MB Dos bootable iso worth checking for those who use seagate Hardisk

    http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/201271en#GUI

    also you can check warranty of your product i guess Seagate provide 3-5 years so if under warranty and still showing badsectors you can replace it for free :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  9. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Thank you for all the answers.I have already backed up my data.Unfortunately it has 2 years of warranty.I noticed that last week there were no bad blocks but this week everyday I get 1 new bad block after using bleachbit.I hope this does not go on like this.
     
  10. BrandiCandi

    BrandiCandi Guest

    If you use gparted from a live CD then you can check each partition one at a time. Right-click on each partition and then choose "check". Then click the green checkmark. That will check and repair the partition.

    You can't scan mounted partitions, that's why you want to use a live CD instead of running it from your ubuntu installation. The live CD will likely mount the swap partition so you'll have to right-click on that partition & click "swapoff".

    OK, that answers your question directly. But I'm going to throw something out there:

    Your partition table is weird. You're running windows on sda1 with only 29 GBo_O wow that's tiny. Your data storage partition sda3 is enormous- you're only using 13% of that partition. Then you've got the unallocated space at the end, which is unusable space right now.

    You're forcing Windows to write constantly on one really small piece of your drive, while a huge chunk of your drive sees no activity at all, ever. It's just an odd approach to disk management. Is there a reason you're doing it this way?

    If it were me, I would move swap to the end of the drive so that there's no unallocated space (but leave swap the same size). I would shrink the data partition sda3 to maybe 200 or 300 GB or so. Then I'd increase the sizes of sda1 windows to 100 gB and give the rest to ubuntu on sda2.
     
  11. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
    please download dos bootable CD iso form link above

    then run in gui mode

    http://support.seagate.com/rightnow/Flash/seatools/SeaToolsforWindows_Warranty.swf

    see that long tutorial of external

    same you have to do in internal just diffrence you run check with our cleaning ie run with none option see if there are bad sectors if no then your drive is ok if yes

    edit if yes there are bad sectors i guess only option is repair

    i dont know some expert can put more light but i gues low level formate also help marking bad sectors as bad one they are completly dead but its very risky and you have to format entire your diskspace and all data lost

    also read this

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/Recovering-Hard-Disks-with-Bad-Blocks/29

    http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/low-level-formatting.html


    best is use seatools burn iso and check long run without messing with disk safe side then ask for expert advice like mrk
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  12. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Yes,I checked and it finished every partition in a few seconds with no comments lol
    Swap was unmounted but still could not check BUT it did not list anything about the bad partitions is this normal?
    I am not using windows,The people who made this pc installed it to make diagnostic tests to see if the hardware fails(I had a failing hard disk before) so it is why I have a very small partition for windows.
    But you are right about the Ubuntu partiton being small,if the hard disk is constantly using that small part then I have to resize that partition or maybe I may leave the windows partiton and format the rest of the hard disk and reinstall the system using another disk layout?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  13. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    For home use, there's no correlation whatsoever between the quantity of writes and disk reliability. If anything, the fewer seek the better.
    Mrk
     
  14. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I made a test and got this:-System-Product-Name:~$ sudo badblocks -sv /dev/sda
    [sudo] password for ceylan:
    Checking blocks 0 to 488386583
    Checking for bad blocks (read-only test): 0.00% done, 0:00 elapsed. (0/0/0 errdone
    Pass completed, 0 bad blocks found. (0/0/0 errors)
    ceylan@ceylan-System-Product-Name:~$
     
  15. BrandiCandi

    BrandiCandi Guest

    interesting. Obviously I didn't know that.
    I'm not sure what this sentence means. Can you rephrase it for me?

    To the OP, no you don't have to reinstall with a new disk layout- I wasn't suggesting that at all. You can use gparted to resize and move partitions, but only do that if you don't think your current partition table is optimal. I just thought it was odd you had such a huge data partition with very little data in it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.