Backups not recognised - please help!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mr Wensleydale, Aug 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr Wensleydale

    Mr Wensleydale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I have recently installed ATI Home 2009 via download.

    I successfully made an image of my entire hard disk to an external HD and also created bootable media and activated the startup recovery manager. As a result my protection status was showing as protected.

    Having disconnected the external HD to store elsewhere, I find that when I reconnect it my system status is now shown as unprotected. Furthermore ATI does not recognise the backups that were originally created (it describes them simply as "other files").

    When I explore the external HD I can see that the backup files of my computer are present and correct, so why are they not being recognised by ATI?

    Can anyone help a computer novice?! Many thanks!
     
  2. Mr Wensleydale

    Mr Wensleydale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Right, I'm being incredibly dim and have now managed to get ATI to recognise my backups! :D

    But, why is my protection status still being shown as "unprotected"?
     
  3. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I am a newbie like you and performed all three protection functions successfully. When I powered down my computer yesterday at 5:30, it showed Protected.

    But when I powered up my computer a few hours later, ATI did not recognize my backup under protection manager because my external backup drive was not powered on at the time. I can understand it temporarily showing Unprotected, but why did this status remain when I powered on my external hard drive?

    I got only one response from a member here but nothing from Acronis Tech Support.

    Maybe you will be luckier.

    My patience is running a bit thin here and will probably try another product shortly.
     
  4. Wandering2

    Wandering2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    Your status of unprotected shows because the only action that will clear it is to successfully run an automatic scheduled backup. Manual backups will not change it. Just ignore it. All it means is that you haven't yet run a scheduled backup, and there is no reason you have to unless you want to.
     
  5. roughneck

    roughneck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    I had the same situation after installing the trial version and doing the one-step system backup. i.e. ATI initially reported the system backup as being complete, but after exiting ATI and rebooting it showed it had not been completed. I could still see and access the backup on my external hard drive though, so I went on to create the bootable media. ATI continued to show that step as completed even after exiting and rebooting, so I figured the issue of it not continuing to show the system backup as completed was a bug (feature?) of the trial software.

    I have since purchased ATI Home 2009 and activated/registered the trial version using the serial code provided with the purchased version. Per the Acronis product web site, I understand it's OK to do that with the trial version of Home 2009.

    Interestingly, after registering ATI, I got a message that if I had created a bootable media with the trial version, I would have to create a new one after the registration process. Funny thing is, the registered version still shows I have not made a system backup (although I can access the backup on the external drive I used), yet it still indicates I have created a bootable media, even though I haven't recreated one after registering ATI.

    Bottom line is I don't know if I have to redo the system backup from the registered version or if I can actually restore from the backup made with the trial version.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Your existing backup should be fine. You can make a new one if you wish, though.

    Just ignore the "status" reported by TI. It's not accurate.
     
  7. roughneck

    roughneck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Thanks, MudCrab!

    I've been using Norton Ghost for years but after a couple of incidents with it recently I decided to see what other recovery apps were available and am having my first peek at ATI.

    From yours and other responses to this thread, I understand the system backup won't maintain it's completion status until a scheduled backup is done. I always do manual backups, so I'll just ignore that completion status.
     
  8. Mr Wensleydale

    Mr Wensleydale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the replies. Looks like I am worrying unnecessarily.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Where are you guys getting this "message"?

    I thought I had seen it with TI2009 but maybe it was something similar in TI11. I don't see it anymore and I have never run a scheduled backup with TI in my life apart from the fact that TI schedules any backup manual or delayed.

    Strange.
     
  10. roughneck

    roughneck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    When I start ATI Home 2009, it opens to a home page with several tabs on the left side of the window. Selecting the tab titled "Protection State" opens a window that among other things, displays the protection status of three items:

    1) System Volume Backup
    2) Acronis Bootable Media
    3) Acronis Startup Recovery Manager

    We're referring to item #1. In my case, I used the one-step backup option to back up my system drive after installing the trial version of ATI. After doing the backup, item #1 showed "Created", but after exiting ATI and rebooting it shows "Not Created".
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Thanks roughneck.
    I thought that maybe the message a bit more obvious. Yes, I have that and mine says created and with the date of one I did a couple of days ago - and it wasn't a scheduled backup- just done immediately by running through the wizard. However, my first level of archive storage is on a second internal HD so it is always there.
     
  12. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Not true.

    When I did my first complete My Computer Backup on Sunday and followed with an incremental backup yesterday, all three statuses showed as complete on the system status screen. And these backups were all done manually.

    It was only upon loading ATI later yesterday evening with my external backup drive disconnected that I got the unprotected indicator for backup.
     
  13. roughneck

    roughneck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Well, I played around a little more with it since converting from the trial version to a purhcased version and from what I see the issue persists in the purchased version. But there may be multiple variables involved in what causes the problem.

    I installed ATI on a new laptop, so there's just one internal physical drive, but the drive comes with two partitions--C: and D:. C: has all the normal stuff you'd have on a single drive, while D: is a recovery partition to recover to the original state of the laptop when purchased.

    Even though I had made a backup with the trial version, the production version of ATI indicated I had not made a system backup, so I ran one against the C: drive. When finished, ATI was happy. I could exit ATI and restart without a problem as long as the external drive was connected and recognized by the system when I started ATI . I could also reboot and then restart ATI without a problem as long as the external drive was running when ATI started. In all cases, it retained it's knowledge of the backup and displayed the backup info (e.g. date and time) when checking the protection state.

    But... the first time I started ATI without the external drive connected, ATI lost track of the fact that the backup was done and from that point on indicated no backup had been made. Exiting ATI and restarting after the drive is connected doesn't correct the error.

    So the error applies, whether using a trial version or a registered version--at least if using a trial version that's later been registered. I guess I'd have to uninstall and reinstall from the install disks to see if it happens to a registered version right out of the box. :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.