Backup Wizard hangs when setting up new task

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ConradD, Apr 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ConradD

    ConradD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Ok, I don't know where to start with this one.

    When running the backup wizard Acronis just hangs after the screen "partitions to back up". I have uninstalled and reinstalled. I have downloaded the latest version but this has not resolved the problem.

    I'm backing up to an external USB drive. The backups have worked before but now.

    Can anyone help?

    Regards,
    Conrad
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Conrad,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please provide us with the exact title of your product? What is the build number of your Acronis software? Also, please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report. Please attach the file to your post.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  3. ConradD

    ConradD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I'm running True Image Home 2009 build number 9709. I had only just updated the product when this problem started occuring.

    I've since run a successful backup by booting to the Acronis application from the recovery disk (previous build version).

    Report.txt attached.

    Thanks for the help.
    Regards,
    Conrad
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Conrad,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I have sent a file to you via PM, please install it and see if the issue remains.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Conrad,

    The possibility to send a PM to you is disabled.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. ConradD

    ConradD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Sorry, the problem still remains. What is PM and how do I enable it?

    Regards,
    Conrad
     
  7. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Conrad,

    PM = Private Message.

    To enable it, select "User CP" (left menu item at the top of any page), under "Control Panel" > "Settings and Options" (left side of page that comes up), select "Edit Options". In the section entitled "Messages & Notifications", make sure the that check boxes under "Private Messaging" are checked. As a convenience, I tend to recommend enabling the email and pop-up notifications, but this is a personal preference. When done, select "Save Changes" at the bottom of the page.

    Blue
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Conrad,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please enable the option and send me a private message.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. ConradD

    ConradD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks for the explaination BlueZannetti. I've now activated it and sent support a PM.

    Cheers,
    Conrad
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.