Backup via Vista or from boot disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by KenM, May 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KenM

    KenM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I am right now in the process of backing up "My Computer" to a SATA drive plugged into the USB port. I am doing this from the boot disk, to assure that TI 11 will see the USB drive, which it did.

    I have not installed TI 11 into Vista yet. What are the advantages of installing the program into Vista and backing from the installed program inside Vista? Are the backups faster or slower from the boot disk or Vista.

    Since I purchased TI 11 mainly for disaster recovery, is the restore more reliable if it is backed up from the boot disk or from the installed app?

    I have checked the validate option for the boot disk backup.

    Thanks,

    Ken

    BTW, I am unclear from the documentation (which I think is pretty poor) as to the difference of a CLONE of the hard drive and a "MY Computer" backup... any enlightenment would be appreciated.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    First, here's the difference between Clone and Backup:
    ==============================
    If you Clone a drive, you can then take that drive and put it in place of the original and have an immediately bootable drive just like the original.

    If you make a Backup (Image) of a drive, the Backup file has to be restored (the Recovery feature in True Image) to another drive and only then will that drive be bootable like the original.

    In both cases, you will end up with a drive that is identical to the original - all your files, setting, programs, everything will be there as they were on the original.

    The Backup Image is a compressed file which is why it has to go through the restore process on to another drive to make that drive like the original.
    =================================

    Usually, using the True Image from the installed software is a little faster. But you never know when TI will conflict with a change or addition of another software, esp. a Windows update. I like the slower but, to me, safer way and I use the boot cd for all my TI processes. In fact, I don't have the software installed anymore.

    Just so we are on the same page, you cannot carry out a Restore from the installed app to the same drive that TI is on. One of the first things a Restore does is to wipe everything off the partition selected for the restore.

    HTH.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Actually, you can. TI reads the necessary info, loads the program and then verifies the source and destination are correct before it erases the destination partition/disk. This is what causes the "TI rebooted, did its thing, rebooted and nothing was changed" problem. The "problem" is usually because TI aborted due to something not being quite right (drive not found, etc.).
     
  4. KenM

    KenM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the replies. I now understand the diff between clone and backup in TI. Makes sense, in fact pretty obvious.

    I think I'll stick with the boot from CD option, since that will eliminate ANY issues with processes running on vista while backing up.

    Now if I don't install TI 11, can I make a duplicate boot disk (the originial disk) using a copy disk function from Nero? I'm not sure the copy disk function in Nero will produce a bootable disk. I want the lenux drivers to boot, I would think, not the ones if I make a bootable disk in Nero.

    Thanks again.

    Ken
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The "copy" function in Nero should work.

    If you need to update to a newer build later, you'll have to install the program to create a new CD. If you don't want the program to remain installed, you can uninstall it or restore an image created prior to installing it.

    If you run a VM, you can install TI in the VM, create the ISO and then burn that without having to install TI on your "real" computer.
     
  6. KenM

    KenM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Yea, I'll install TI when and if a patch comes out. I doubt an upgrade would be "free" :argh:

    And this is my laptop, no VM platform, tho it's a interesting solution.

    Ken
     
  7. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi KenM; just a something to think about. I always install TI, no matter what version I have so I can use the "mount" function. Sometimes a data file gets corrupted I can simply mount and copy and paste the data to my desktop and have things back the way they were. I have even had a data file disappear for some reason. ( Maybe my grandchildren at work).
    Another thing I always do, even though the rescue disks always work fine for me, is to make a BartPe and now of course a VistaPe just in case.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.