Backup to network drive (Time Capsule)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ericp595, Mar 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ericp595

    ericp595 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm trying to create an initial backup with Acronis 11.
    It can't see my netowk drive "Z" (Apple Time Capsule) that i'm trying to backup to. I can see th drive under "Compter" in windows and Norton 360 could back up to it also, but I want to try Acronis.

    I'm using Vista Ultimate Service Pack 1


    Update: I got it working by putting the drive pah \\Eric-Time-Capsule in the location option in Acronis. So far so good.

    Update: FAILED! Here is the message I got:
    E00070004
    Failed to write data to archive file.
    A possible reason might be poor media quality.


    I could see it writing to the backup file. Around 5 gigs were backed up and then that error message popped up and I check the drive and the backup file is gone also.
    Any ideas?






    thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
  2. ericp595

    ericp595 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I've wasted too much time with this. It's not working. I don't know if it's Vista's fault or Acronis. I think it's Vista because even Vista Ultimate's built in backup program won't back up to the drive.

    I already have Norton 360 and it's backing up flawlessly.
    I'm running a Vista Ultimate Laptop backing up to the new Apple Time Capsule.

    I'll stick with Norton 360 for now until something better comes along.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you try splitting the image into 3-4GB splits? Maybe the smaller files would work.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ericp595,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try reducing network writing speed as described in paragraph 5.3.5 "Backup performance" of Acronis True Image 11 Home.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    I am curious if Acronis has worked on this issue. Vista's built in backup program has been limited with a "security feature":

    "In my tests, the built-in backup program in Windows XP Pro worked fine with Time Capsule. But the built-in backup program in Vista failed. Microsoft said the problem I encountered was due to a new Vista security feature for backups that foils some remote hard disks, not just Apple's." - Walt Mossberg

    I have confirmed what Walt said in the article that I am quoting. It would be nice to know the specifics of this limitation, and what backup software can get around it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.