Backup task stops working

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by its_m_e, Jul 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I am using TI 11 Home Build 8105, Vista 64 Bit SP1, one Raid10 array (4 disks) for system and data, one usb 2.0 hard disk for backup.

    Every month i proceed a complete image without problems.
    Every week i would proceed a backup of my data folder witch contains all user files like .pst, .doc, .xls, .mp3, .wmv and so on.

    Problem ist like this:
    Backup starts normaly, usb hard disk light is blinking.
    At one time the backup stops, cause there is no change of percentage of status, the usb hard disk light is off. I can wait all night long, but nothig happen.
    I cant stop the backup, trying to klick the abort button doesent work.
    I have to kill the TrueImageHomeService.exe task.
    There is no entry in the Acronis or Windows event log.

    I tried it a lot of times and at every try it was another percentage where it stops. At one time i get it to finish the backup, but no more time after that.

    Interesting is, that the problem always seems to occure when big (> 100 mb) media files like audio (.mp3) oder video (.avi) files are actually backed up.
    When i cut them out from backup it works.

    But that could not be the goal, then i dont have to use a special backup software. Then i can copy all the files with the explorer.
    And i also want not to do a complete image every week.

    I tried 1. to backup on the local hard disk, 2. to end all tasks that could use that backuped files 3. to use another usb port, 4. to create a new backup task or do a manually backup, but nothing changed.

    In the internet there are some people describing the same problem, but there were no answers for their problem.

    The tech support of Acronis didnt answered yet to my hotline mail.

    Is the someone out there who could help me.
     
  2. RealRedHair

    RealRedHair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    16
  3. RealRedHair

    RealRedHair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    16
  4. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    After further searching in this forum i found that:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=193687&page=4

    What thell hell, Acronis is.
    The problem was metioned at 11/07 and up today there is no official fix come out from them.

    Yes i have a dual core.
    But i dont want to try this solution, cause i dont want to hack my system to solve a problem from a software i payed money for.

    Where are the Acronis members who read that thread and can tell us a solution without telling storys about updates in far future or better the new version TI 12, for that we have to pay for.
     
  5. RealRedHair

    RealRedHair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    So best use version 10 or Norton Ghost then.
     
  6. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Indead it could be that i found a temporaly solution for me.
    With the knowlede of all these threads i tryed this:

    1. Starting the backup task
    2. Using taskmanager contextmenu to set the cpu relation for ALL TI tasks to cpu 0. To set it only for the trueimagehomeservice.exe doesnt work.

    No it seems to work, backup is running actually.
    Iam starting the backup always manually, so that steps are no problem for me.
    The backup need more time cause cpu 0 is permanetly up tp 100%.
    Thats also OK, cause it runs over night.

    So i see this as very temporaly solution.
    Ive no update is comming next time to solve the problem completely, i will change to norton, seems to be the better company for backup software.

    At the end iam wondering about the Acronis support.
    There is no word about that big problem at the FAQ or another support site.
    I have to invest hours a day to find a acceptable solution for me.
    Is that customer service ?
     
  7. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Last message.

    Backup stoped again at 30%.

    Iam buying tomorrow another software.
     
  8. RealRedHair

    RealRedHair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Which one you are thinking to buy?
     
  9. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I think a Symantec product like Norton Ghost 14 or so.

    But today the Acronis support told me that my harddisc "c:" has a problem and i should run checkdisk.
    We will see whats going on :)

    With the knowledge of yesterday night i can only smile about that answer.
    But i will try.

    Further infos later.
     
  10. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    No comment.
    After running checkdisk, nothing changed.
    Returned result and new report to support.
    Lets see whats getting next.
     
  11. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Today I get the info to try a backup with the option "No Compression".
    And... it seems to work.

    I will try once again this night.

    But not matter, it has also to work with compression.
    Lets see what the support says.
     
  12. RealRedHair

    RealRedHair Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the update.
     
  13. its_m_e

    its_m_e Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I get a message from the Acronis support.

    In the actual version 11 they have no solution for this problem.
    But if i dont use the compression it works.

    The problem will be fixed in version 12.
    I will get a new serial number for version 12 when it is released.
    Thats not the best, but ok.

    End of thread.
     
  14. Haeckli

    Haeckli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hi everyone,

    returning to this forum after so many weeks I am kind of surprised that the "Backup Stalls" problem is still around. Hmmm - to be honest, I am not really surprised ... o_O

    Anyhow, for all those who are new to this problem I thought it's a good idea to repost the link to the solution which I created 3 months ago and which has made happy so many people...

    So: whoever has TI11 locking up on a multicore CPU just follow this link instead of waiting for Acronis Support...

    good luck
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.