Backup stalls

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jsm555, Dec 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jsm555

    jsm555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I had been using ver 9 and had a system failure so I bought ver 11 and installed it when I re-installed Windows XP. Unfortunately, 11.0 is not working - I try to do a full backup on a folder, or a partition and the backup stalls at anywhere from 18% to 33% finished. When I tell the backup to abort, the program doesn't conclude, and I have to kill it through task manager. How do you troubleshoot this product? I don't see any logs except the one that says the job has begun and that's about all.
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Just to narrow which of ATI 11's probsl this might be, have you tried doing a full disk backup? There are reported cases where ATI 11 hangs when doing large file by file backups but not when doing full disk backups.

    If you can't make any kind of backups at all, the first things I would look at are:

    1) will an uninstall reinstall help

    2) is security software blocking one or more of ATI's operations. Has ATI and it's services and processes been "allowed" or "excluded" in the security software (ZA, Kaspersky, etc.)

    Those might not address your prob but theiy're the first place I'd look.
     
  3. Higglebottom

    Higglebottom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I am seeing the same issue, doing a first-time data backup. I am not interested in doing disk image backups, and need the file backup to work. I have probably 300GB worth of stuff to backup.

    I am running TI Home 11 with Norton Internet Security 2008 on XP Pro SP2. The only TrueImage-specific entry in the NIS configuration is a firewall rule that permits TrueImage to send me an e-mail notification when the backup completes.

    Uninstall/re-install results in no change. Please advise on troubleshooting steps to try other than uninstalling or trying an image backup - I need the data backup to work.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you shut down Norton, does the prob persist? If so, you might need to consult symantec for what changes to set.

    However, a number of us have discovered that, on some setups, ATI11 hangs when doing a file by file backup. ATI11 hangs and you have to kill the trueimagehomeservice to stop ATI.

    Tech Support is aware of the prob but I don't know if they kow what causes it or if they are working on it.
     
  5. Higglebottom

    Higglebottom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    OK, my situation may very well be related to Norton Internet Security 2008. I disabled all the NIS services and startup apps and kicked off TI11H. It's already up to 42% complete, which is farther along than it ever got prior to disabling NIS 2008.

    Does anyone now know what Norton parameters need to be changed in order to run TI11H? I could try to find them by trial and error, but that's likely to take more than a week to go through all the permutations.

    For example, prior to disabling all the NIS services and apps, I tried using the NIS configuration UI to disable all of the features that provided an on/off control, but doing this didn't solve the TI11H problem. God knows where the magic few settings are that are interfering with TI11H, but I know I can't work with a configuration where I have to completely disable NIS in order to backup my system...
     
  6. Higglebottom

    Higglebottom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Looks like I spoke too soon. After disabling NIS 2008, I made 2 attempts to do a full backup of about 300GB worth of data, and both times TI11H eventually hung.

    Is there a workaround for this issue, like trying to set up a bunch of little backup plans? For those of you trying to make TI11H useful for you, what are you doing about this issue?

    Right now, this product can't even perform a basic backup for me, and I can't afford to sit around for half a year until a fix is released, so if there's no workaround, this is an I-want-my-money-back situation.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Higglebottom,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. awgneo

    awgneo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    If you have Vista SP1, this is purely causing the problem. For everyone else, no idea but Vista SP1 is definitely the problem for this issue.
     
  9. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    I have Vista Home Premium, how do I tell if I have SP1. I don't think I do.

    I have done 2 previous full backup images prior to today. One to my laptop's C: drive's SZ and one to an external usb drive. Both validated and I did a test restore.

    Today I did a system state full backup and it stalled twice. Both times at the same spot. I assume that file is corrupted. I'll try installing the drivers as stated above. Picture of stalled screen is below. Anyone know what that file is and can it be replaced? Or, is this a TI11 bug?

    Should I try a third Full Image and see if it still works. I would be happier to know it is a bug and not my system.

    Ken

    Stall point shown below.



    capture14.JPG
     
  10. KevinN206

    KevinN206 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I tried to backup my laptop using the "System State" mode. ATI 11 apparently freezes at about 47% done. I can't cancel it either since the "Operation Progress" dialog just sits there doing nothing. Interestingly enough, it took ATI 11 a LONG time just to begin the process about 10 minutes. For that 10 minutes that it got stuck, the CPU usage jumps to 100% so my laptop fan was spinning at its maximum speed (too loud). When it does start to back up, the usage decreases to about 20%-50% instead. The freezing pic looks exactly as rugmankc above my reply except it has 47 minutes remaining.

    Right now, it's stuck even though I pressed the "Cancel" button. The CPU usage is 20%-30% by TrueImageHomeService.exe. I had to "End process" the service after waiting for 10 minutes of nothing (except for CPU fan spinning). It managed to create 1.66GB of the .tib file, although it's corrupted (as expected).

    Specifications:

    ATI Home 11.0.8053
    Laptop Dell XPS M1330, Windows Vista RTM (No Service Pack RC)
    2GB RAM
    C: Windows Vista (where ATI 11 is installed)
    D: The partition to which the System State is backed up
    More than enough free space on both partitions.
     
  11. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    I'm not good at this, but sounds like a problem with TI or Vista, and my system is OK.

    I haven't tried the suggestions above yet, that may not be till Monday.

    Acronis--After I disable log in on the driver download, do I need to download and enable logging at some point in the future? What does it do?


    Thanks,

    Ken
     
  12. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Installed drivers with logging disabled, same stall point. Uninstalled and reinstalled drivers logging enabled. Since, this happened to several people around same time, could it be from a recent windows or antivirus update?


    Ken
     
  13. kevinbuckley70

    kevinbuckley70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have exactly the same issue - bought ATI11 to backup image files from various places onto a pair of 500Gb removable caddy disks. Always hangs around 42% whilst processing a large TIF file (file is OK - I checked!). All the same symptoms - can't close the application etc. Running XP SP2 & Norton Internet Security 2008. So - for me, so far, has been a waste of money.
     
  14. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    I use AVG Free. I doubt it is the security software, since we don't use the same one. Acronis problem, I would think. This problem just started to occur, based on the recent posts. It has only done it when I back up the system state. I need to try another full image back up to see if that still works. Did my email, apps, and data. It did not hang, but not sure if any data transferred. I have another thread on that problem. Might be my inexperience.


    Ken
     
  15. goldcd

    goldcd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Just to chip in

    I've got exactly the same problem on my system. Vistax64 SP1.
    It was driving me up the wall trying to work out what the problem was..
    I 'think' the full backup of my boot drive works OK, but not once have I managed to complete a backup of my data drive (not full disk).
    From what I'm hearing there doesn't seem to be any solution to this problem, apart from waiting for Acronis to release a fix.
    Had the same problem on 10 and coughed for the upgrade assuming it might be a 'bit more vista friendly'. Not a happy consumer :mad:
    I'm running Symantec AV and after a quick scan of the above, there doesn't seem to be any common factor other than 'partial drive backups don't work very well'
     
  16. kevinbuckley70

    kevinbuckley70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Update: I ran the backup with compression off (216Gb in total). It worked OK (& was MUCH much faster!!). So seems like a problem with the compression software. FWIW I used to use EMC Retrospect - that works fine & is blisteringly fast, but the user interface sucks.
     
  17. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It's an ATI 11 prob and not related just to vista. happens with xp too.
     
  18. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    OK Acronis, any enlightenment on this problem would be appreciated. I would really like to utilize all the features I paid for.


    Ken
     
  19. lightray

    lightray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Having the same problem with backing up "Data." Stalls at 9%. Using Normal compression. I have to terminate the program.

    I have not tried "no compression." Of course, there is no need for TI for a "no compression" backup, I can just copy the folders over to the backup location. This is data that I always do Full backups of.

    Full disk drive backups run fine.

    This is a serious bug. I am running XP SP2
     
  20. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Anyone have an update on this problem?



    Ken
     
  21. rackin21

    rackin21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    The 9% is during the snap process, I have seen this as well on some of my servers, If it is a DB server use vss or do a start and stop of the DB services. I do think there still may be a bug in the current version as I still have occasional problems on some servers. Get the latest SNAP drivers and see if it goes away.
     
  22. netserver

    netserver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi its the product, I created bkup image of my System partition and of our projects dir(folder).

    In another section in the forum someone else had a prob, wanted to test if it was so. So I deleted my job.

    Re did backup through wizard of my projects folder, by the way my folder its only 545 MB (571,898,043 bytes).....

    during execution---fitting term

    it stalled out at 65%, no error in there log. Want to Vista event log
    windows logs\system, there it was
    ( The default transaction resource manager on volume J: encountered a non-retryable error and could not start. The data contains the error code. )

    It was my projects folder on J:

    OK, remember I said I was able to bkup once the folder with no probs
    I renamed data folder with hold. Restored the bkup. deleted the bkup location
    in acronis unistalled, ran chkdsk G: /x/r/f rebooted, no errors on drive

    Also want into bios and ran smart test of drive.... NO errors which I didn't think there would be

    Reinstalled a paragon Image, where my projects folder was. lost a few days of work.

    Reinstalled product same thing, quits at 60-69%, fitting acronis 69 me ha ha
    OK enough of the humor, this is not funny when it comes to a product such as this.....One that is to protect... I am going to remove it as I can]t trust it to save my dara. I'll go back to using MS sync center, amd paragon's imaging


    Thanks acronis for the work

    Point&Click
    DPM
    Jerry Cohen
     
  23. AMenge

    AMenge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    The same problem exists on my machine (XP). Backing up partitions works fine but backing up data with compression results in the problem described in this thread. A few days ago I changed the job to use no compression and the backup runs fine.
     
  24. netserver

    netserver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Amenge, why buy this if no compression, just schedule VSS copy which does have compression built in and is part of Vista. One of reasons to buy such a product is to save space, protect data, flexibility and restore


    Jerry
     
  25. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    I also just did a System State full backup with no compression. About 5GB. Ran and validated OK. I can do My Data, Apps, and Email with normal compression and no problems. Of course I won't know if it works until I need to restore any of the backups. Hope this gets fixed. :mad:


    Ken
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.