Backup/Restore via network not reliable?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by marty3d, Feb 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marty3d

    marty3d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I have problems restoring backups made via the network. Since validation goes through, I think I need advice.

    How do you guys do your backups in order for the image to work properly? Which methods do you think is the most reliable? I would not like to be forced to use the rescue disc everytime, since the meaning of easy, maintenance-less backups gets lost (and it feels like 1992 Ghost all over again).

    Thanks for advice!
    /Martin
     
  2. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK

    Hi Please can you tell me what do you mean "made via the network"?
    Is this a scheduled backup run under windows to store the backup (tib) file on a network? Or is it a server backing up computers attached to it?

    I backup and restore to/fromTIB files stored on a network with no problems.

    One method that I use involves the Acronis Boot disk.
    I use a boot disk in the computer to be backed up and save the backup on another computer on the network.
    For restores again I use a boot disk on the computer to be restored. I run the restore and choose the tib file on the network.

    There are other methods.
     
  3. marty3d

    marty3d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for the reply!

    I have tried three different setups:
    1. ATI in Windows, full, not scheduled, backing up to a shared folder on another machine running Vista
    2. ATI Rescue Disc, full, not scheduled, backing up to a shared folder on another machine running Vista
    3. ATI Rescue Disc, full, not scheduled, backing up to an external USB drive

    The restores I tried was
    1. ATI Rescue Disc using a backup on another machine running Vista
    2. Copying the above backup to an external USB drive, then Rescue disc from that
    3. ATI Rescue Disc using an image original backed up onto an external USB drive

    The only thing that worked for me so far was the combo Backup 3, Restore 3.

    I am doing a weekly scheduled, incremental backup in Windows, but I haven't tried to restore this one yet.
     
  4. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I dont use Vista so I cant advise. My network is a mix of Win98, XP, Linux and Macs. I am sure that others can and will help. Good luck. I am glad that you have at least one method of backup working though.
     
  5. marty3d

    marty3d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I'm thinking that the problem with my backups lies in that I do them wireless? I read somewhere that ATI2009 doesn't support wireless backups, but the only restriction I've seen is when you use the Rescue cd.

    Anyone else doing their backups using wi-fi?
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You don't need the boot disk to do backups, just to restore system disks/partitions


    When ATI backs up it makes periodic checksums and embeds these inthe backup file. Fro validation it reads the backup and recreates checksums and compares to the original check sums. So validation is only a confirmation that the file is unchanged since it was created.


    Think of all the things that could make it validate and still not be a good backup and there you are. The mnost likely culprit is the restore program or the linux environemnt it boots in off of the boot cd or from withint windows when you restore a partition--or more specifically, the hardware drivers linux uses. If you contact TEch, you can get a diff iso that has otehr hardware drivers that might work better on oyour hardware.

     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello marty3d,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    From Windows you can backup/restore images via wireless connection, just make sure you are using the latest build of the program.

    If the issue persists contact Acronis support and submit technical request using this link or contact us via Live Chat we will do our best to solve it.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.