Backup & Recovery 12 Home

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by routerguy99, Mar 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    I verified my image (Windows 7 64bit)
    restored seemed to work;
    Booted and received an error
    bug check code (0x0x00000034)
    (CACHE_MANAGER (Windows Debuggers))
    Tried to restore again would not work, same error message.

    Restored just fine with Backup 11 Home.

    Chris
     
  2. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    That's OK I bought another brand Product. for images;

    Chris
     
  3. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    576
    Will Paragon not do an image?
     
  4. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    I have backup that was made with with v11 Home,
    When I restore it with V12 it restore just fine, when i launch windows that error comes up. fails in the same spot. Running win 7 64bit
    I can restore it just fine with v11. and it works great.

    Have not tried a image and backup/ Restore with v12 yet my confidence has dropped.

    Chris
     
  5. bboyer

    bboyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    There's a thread around here somewhere from a few months ago wherein Paragon confirmed there was a bug with B&R 12 Home restoring older version backups. I think it was a B&R 12 Home and Win8 thread but it probably applies to Win7 etc. Paragon was/is supposedly working on a fix but I don't think anything has been posted since regarding any progress with a fix. Backups taken with, and restored with, B&R 12 appear to work fine, at least that's been my experience so far. I check periodically under my account downloads and have not seen any program version updates posted for B&R 12 other than one for the recovery media builder. FWIW.
     
  6. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    Thank you so much for that info,

    Chris
     
  7. bboyer

    bboyer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    Welcome, Chris.
     
  8. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    OK
    Created an Image with Backup Recover 12,
    Restored image
    Error same as before
    Logged; indicated that modified BCD off my other partition;
    My disk is as follows;
    HDD0
    HDD0:0 Bootit Bare Metal, (setup for dual boot)
    HDD0:1 Windwos 7 games Boot BCD
    HDD0:2 Windows 7 Apps Boot BCD
    When I boot into Apps Bootit Hides Partition 0;0 and 0;1
    when I boot into Games bootit Hides Partition 0;0 and 0;2
    When I boot in USB all partitions are not hidden, I do a image restore paragon modifies my BCD in Games (HDD0;1) that's why I get the error...

    So I came to the conclusion and purchased Macrium it works not bloated like paragon.

    Acronis works just fine with all version 2013 and below. Yes I own them;
    should have bought 2013 too bloated.
    active disk image works as well. Cant restore MBR very clean..
    Paragon 11 backup seems to work, it modifies all BCD on both partitions; that was an easy work around I could restore my BCD..

    for my environment I feel Macrium is best suited.

    Chris
     
  9. WHALERS88

    WHALERS88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    THE BACKUP PROCESS
    ==================
    0. Created a USB Boot WIN PE using Boot Media.
    1. In Windows 7 OS ran the Smart Backup & Restore program.
    2. Choose network option, so I can backup to USB drive.
    3. Selected MBR,RECOVERY PARTION, AND OS PARTIONS
    4. Your program states backup image completed.
    5. I see the files stored on USB Drive.


    THE RESTORE PROCESS
    ===================
    1. Booted off USB WIN PE and selected restore option.
    2. Selected the folder with all image files.
    3. Ran process to restore image off USB external Hard Drive.
    Problems:
    1. Took over 6 hours to complete restore for 42Gig.
    2. Has three explanation marks saying something that the partions cannot be archived or compressed? I never choose those options?
    3. After restore is completed I remove the USB Win pe and USB Hard Drive.
    4. Try to boot off image that was suppose to be restored only to find out that the hard drive is now wiped out completely and that I get a boot error now saying:
    No Bootable device -- insert boot disk and press any key

    Why is this so complicated. Why can't your software just make an image and restore it quickly! Now I have to re-install my OS, and my software, and set all my settings backup. This is a nightmare!!!
     
  10. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    A few weeks ago, I booted off WinPE on a DVD and restored a 162GB basic image. Although I didn't time it, I know it was under an hour for sure. I have had failures in the past which were strange since I had restored before using the same exact image.
     
  11. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    Wonder if they will release a new version to fix it ?
    in the mean time you cant use the product.
    any suggestions ?

    Chris
     
  12. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    OK I did more testing;
    On settings I uncheck do not modify BCD;
    Restore;
    error same problem.
    If I then boot and restore my BCD it works, even though I select do not restore BCD..
    So this version corrupts the BCD


    Chris
     
  13. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    How did you restore your BCD?
     
  14. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    I booted in WINPE,
    Command PRompt;
    changed to Drive where restore was C:
    cd boot
    copy bcd.bk to bcd

    Chris

    You can user paragon to restore BCD to a temp folder then copy it to the boot directory manually from the command prompt;
     
  15. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    You had used "bcdedit /export c:\bcd.bk" earlier?
     
  16. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    Yes I always have done that you never know.
     
  17. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    108
    I even have a support case open with Pargaon, nothing yet but when I do I will let this thread know the out come.

    Chris
     
  18. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    Hmm, you made me think as I had an open ticket. I just checked, it's not closed, it's just gone!! I guess that's how they take care of questions they can't answer??
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.