Backup not possible

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BPanther, Oct 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BPanther

    BPanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hi.

    I've tried to make a backup from my Linux PC (runs as server) with ATI v9.0.3694, but if I start from CD (Full with all drivers because I want a image burn to DVD), the PC only reboots and reboots. Before the reboot the mouse cursor (block, not graphic) is shown.

    PC:
    ---
    MB : Tyan Trinity S1590S (VIA Apollo 3 - MVP3 Chipset)
    CPU: AMD K6-3 450 Mhz
    RAM: 2x 256 MB
    HDD: IBM-DTTA-351680 (15.8 GB) - Pri Master
    CD : different drives testet (NEC ND-1300A, NEC ND-3520A, normal NoName 40x CD-ROM) - Pri Slave
    NET: 4x Realtek 8139 (IRQ 9,10,11,12)
    GPU: Matrox AGP G400 (IRQ N/A)

    InActive: USB, PS/2

    Any ideas?
     
  2. BPanther

    BPanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Short add:

    With v10.0.4850 I can see (very short) a message before the reboot, recorded with a cam *g*. The message is (not complete, maybe some typo errors because not good to see):

    ...O/disc: can't get device size with ATA_IOC_GET_HPA_LIMIT...

    The reboots are the same with or without Network-Cards, IDE-Drives etc. Maybe a problem with the chipset (MVP3)?!
     
  3. BPanther

    BPanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Great, 5 month and no solution... And the new build 4970 still reboots. :oops:
     
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Are you using any wireless devices (keyboard, mouse) or multiple usb devices including hubs?
     
  5. BPanther

    BPanther Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    No, see first post. And it's the same problem with a second PC with the same motherboard type...
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BPanther,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If updating does not solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you're not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.