Backup not Password Protected

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davshu, Dec 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davshu

    davshu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I have created a Backup Task and entered a backup archive password for it. The Backup Task runs and creates the backup, but the backup is not password protected. I can explore it without being asked for a password.

    Task.jpg

    I have deleted and recreated the task several times.

    I just installed my purchased copy of True Image 11 Home. I uninstalled the trial and installed the full version. I had been running the Trial version, and the password protection worked in it...

    I am running build 8053.

    Any ideas?

    Dave
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello davshu,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    - Download schedmgr.exe application;
    - Run the following command in the folder the schedmgr.exe file was saved to:

    schedmgr get report > schedreport.txt

    - Collect schedreport.txt;
    - Run Acronis Schedule Manager program (schedmgr.exe) once more;
    - Issue the following command:

    set logflags support

    - Schedule backup creation once again;
    - Wait until the scheduled backup runs;
    - Collect the log file schedul2.log that is placed in the \Program Files\Common
    Files\Acronis\Schedule2 folder;

    Please also create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. davshu

    davshu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks Marat,

    Sorry it took so long to get back to this.
    I reformatted my hard disk and started over from scratch.

    Unfortunately I still have the same problem.

    I also purchased a second copy of Acronis for my daughter, and she has the same problem.

    I tried to do the "set logflags support" you told me to do, but I get the following

    The backup ran as scheduled, but schedul2.log was not created.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks, Dave
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Have you got Admin rights on your log in?

    Is your installation for all users or just current user?


    Colin
     
  5. davshu

    davshu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Hi,

    Yes, it's my Vista laptop and I am the only user.
    When I go to "User Accounts" it tells me I am an Administrator.
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Hi,

    Even though you are the only user, did you install it for your logon only or for any user of the computer.

    Some files end up in different places depending on your choice, and I'm just wondering if that mixed with Vista (I haven't used Vista, so I'm not sure of it's vagaries), is causing your problem.

    Colin
     
  7. davshu

    davshu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks,
    I think Vista's "User Account Control" was the problem.

    I had to go to schedmgr.exe / Properties / Compatibility and check "Run this program as an administrator" and then it worked.

    Thank you for the hint. :)
     
  8. davshu

    davshu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    I thought I'd report back on the "solution" to my problem.

    Acronis Support said:

    As for the problem itself, I have consulted our experts and that is actually normal program behavior in the current build. The password specified when scheduling incremental backups is only referred to in case the original full backup is already protected by a password.
    We recommend you to create a password protected full backup first; then all the incremental backups created on it's base will be protected by same password as well.​

    I tried this and it worked.
     
  9. pluskey

    pluskey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    I found that this behavior is a big problem.

    I create an incremental backup job targeting storage across my network. Once a month, I burn the backup to DVDs and put them in a safe, then delete the backups on the storage machine.

    In the past, TI would automatically create a new full backup if the base archive was missing.

    I now find that my backups are NOT password protected at all.

    Please fix this problem!!!!

    Why mislead people into thinking their archives are password protected!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.