Backup my Laptop with Acronis True Image v9 build 2.273

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by danny012, Dec 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danny012

    danny012 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi ALL

    I have had Acronis True Image v9 for quite a while .. but never needed to use it until now .. my Laptop has got very badly corrupted ( Files rather than hardware ) but I have never restored using this software ...

    I used the backup option .. entire disk ... selected partition and off i went, the file had a tib extention ( I think )

    Only thing is I saved it to a removable drive connected via USB to my Laptop ... I tried to restore it but never got very far.

    Is it possible to restore from a removable ?? or do I have to create a boot disc ( not sure how to do this so any help will be appreciated )

    Sorry I am a bit new but I do catch on fast

    Thanks

    Danny
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The best way to do it is to use the Rescue CD. These guides will probably help https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=168165. If you haven't created one yet do so now and make sure it boots properly and can see you external drive. You version of TI9 is quite old. You may want to download the latest once you get thing sorted out.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    I am assuming that your removable drive is an external hard drive connected via USB?

    Once you have made the Rescue CD via this link
    How To Create a TrueImageHome Rescue CD
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=188253

    you should be able to boot from the Rescue CD and restore the C partition only--assuming that your system partition is C. Watch out for any drive letter confusion. Hopefully, you have a unique name assigned to your system drive.
     
  4. danny012

    danny012 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for both contributions
    A few things I need to clear up :-

    I noticed that with my desktop Machine I used the same backup option .. then I practised a mock restore .. I was only allowed to restore ONE partition, but I have windows installed on drive c: and all my other progs on drive g: .. can I restore c: then seperatly restore g: after ?.. and will that get me back to my origional position ?

    Does the rescue disk work on any machine ?? or do I have to produce a rescue CD for each machine I back up .. i.e is it a multitask rescue CD across any amount of machines.

    Last of all I have never really restored using this software .. do I need to update it ? as it seems easy to use in its current state .. or will the updates just confuse things

    Thanks in anticipation

    Danny
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The rescue didsk will not work on ANY machine, which is why you have to test it on yours to be sure it work on yours. The rescue disk you make is not individualized for the machine on which it is made; ATI only makes one BootCD.



    You can restore individual partitions from a backup with ATI.
     
  6. danny012

    danny012 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for that bit of info

    I can confirm that the removable is attached to my Laptop via USB .. the drive is a CrossFire 140G which I have partitioned
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Boot from the TI Rescue CD and perform a mock simulated restore. Try to complete all the way until you have the option ot Cancel or Proceed. Be sure and choose the CANCEL option to stop the simulation. When restoring, you do have the choice of restoring more than one partition if you have other partitions listed within your backup archive.
     
  8. danny012

    danny012 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    As it happens I did try to boot Acronis Rescue CD from the DVD Drive & I saw the Software indication come up .. then I saw various options to boot using USB recommended etc etc.. but at that time the phone rang and I got distracted ( Typical )

    When I eventually got back to my machine ( thinking Acronis would be waiting at the prompt screen ).. it had already booted right through to the windows welcome screen.

    So I guess there must be a time limit to decide wheather you want to restore & if not it ignores the request and carrys on booting through to windows :)) .. need to be quicker I think

    I might just try this now to see if I can recover my Laptop ... I noticed in the pdf posts that you have an option to use Archive backups ?? I did not use that option
    does anybody know if that is a better option to use rather than just the backup ??
     
  9. danny012

    danny012 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi ALL

    Tried to restore to the Laptop that has problems ... I was able to use the Acronis Rescue CD to boot ... went for option 1 i.e use USB Recommended

    Got to the page below ;-
    Acronis
    loading please wait ...
    usb c unable to get device discription (error32)
    usb c unable to get device discription (error32)

    managed to get to the wizard ... opened the drive that contains the backup.tib .. the file was not located by Acronis o_O

    I am sure that the :-
    Acronis
    loading please wait ...
    usb c unable to get device discription (error32)
    usb c unable to get device discription (error32)

    Above was the initial problem .... one thing I did not mention is that the removable is connected via firewire not USB as I first indicated ... but just one thing to add to the confusion ... my other Laptop ( with firewire removable & booted via Acronis did locate the removable ) the Acronis Page said ... ide2 port already in use but I got past the wizard page and everything worked

    do I need to install or re-configure something on the laptop that has the usb c error 32 ??/
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello danny012,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I may recommend you to contact our Live Chat service here

    We will provide you with an ISO file to create another Acronis Booting Rescue Media, it can solve the issue.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.