Backup Locations and limits ATI Home 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dvohwinkel, Aug 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dvohwinkel

    dvohwinkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I am using version 4942 of ATI home.

    I have an external 250G external E drive (1 single partition) that I have two Backup Locations on
    E:\Backups\Home_Laptop\System (140G, max 17 backups, 365 day limit)
    E:\Backups\Home_Laptop\Email (1G, max 100 backups, 365 day limit)

    My backups are setup to use the backup locations.. but the limits do not seem to be imposed..

    My system backups go to the E:\Backups\Home_Laptop\System location. When I check that directory they are 19 backups in there (it is only supposed to allow 17), with over 150G used (only supposed to use 140G).

    The backups are failing because the drive is full. I have a large directory of family pictures also on the drive. When I check the backup logs I see no indication that it is checking against violation of the backup location size limits nor max number of backups.

    Does this feature actually work? Has anyone else seen this?

    Thanks

    -Dave
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    There are some occasinal reports of this happening. I'ts happened tome wtiwce.

    Are you doing full backups as opposed to diffs or incs? If you are doing fulls and having this problem. You can try uninstalling/reinstalling ATI, deleting backup locactions and recreating them. That usually works in the rare cases where this happens. Otoh, be absolutely sure that when you create the task to make your backups, you are selecting your distination location from under "Backup Locations" and not from elsewhere on the directory tree.

     
  3. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Dave,
    You might check the text file in this thread, https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=172470#13, to see if you have the Backup Locations configured correctly. As shieber mentions, it is key to point the backups to the correct location.

    Even if everything is correct, there have been a number of threads regarding problems with size limitations and incremental or differential backups. This one has a pretty long life: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=159812.

    As you mentioned you are backing up family photos with TI, these threads might interest you:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=164175
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=167710

    Regards, CatFan
     
  4. dvohwinkel

    dvohwinkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Yes I am sure that I am using a Backup Location and not just the directory location.. I tried to use the edit backup locations.. but that didn't fix it either.

    -Dave


     
  5. dvohwinkel

    dvohwinkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    sigh.. I even deleted the Backup Locations and the backup tasks, and recreated it all. It still does not appear to be checking.. here is what the log says

    screen3.jpg
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Is this a network location? The quotas do not appear to work properly with network locations.
     
  7. dvohwinkel

    dvohwinkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    No my Backup Locations are on a 250G external drive.

    -Dave

     
  8. dvohwinkel

    dvohwinkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I see from the threads that CatFan432 suggested I read.. that it checks AFTER a backup is completed. That could be my problem, I will have to do further tests.

    -Dave


     
  9. dvohwinkel

    dvohwinkel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Ok this behavior is just plain wrong... from what I have been reading..

    This is a "Feature" of ATI Home version 10..

    if I have a Backup Location that is set to 110G on a 120G drive.. and I have used 100G so far (even with more that one full backup being successfully completed).. and if the next backup will need 21G.. I will keep have backups fail due to running out of disk space on the drive... cause it does not check until AFTER the backup is successfully completed.

    How does this feature help? Please correct me if I am wrong.

    -Dave


     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TI won't remove the previous backup if it doesn't have room for the new one. This is supposed to be a "protection" method so you don't end up without any backup if the new backup fails for some other reason. There is no option to bypass this though it has been requested.

    The best solution is to make sure the backup location size is large enough to hold 2 complete FULL backup images and the incrementals associated inbetween. If your full backup is 80GB and your incrementals for the week add up to 20GB for a total of 100GB, then don't make the backup location smaller than 210GB or so.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.