Backup and Restore free 1013 version funny

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by happydave, Aug 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Backup and Restore free 2013 version funny

    I'm new to this forum so I hope that this has been posted correctly.

    I took advantage of the free 2013 version back in April and have used it okay on an XP PC. I have also installed it on my Windows 7 laptop. I've only just decided that the time is here to back this laptop up. When I run the pgm on W7, it gives me different screens than my XP version. When I try to backup, it only shows me the basic drive on the laptop without any separate drive partitions. And of course I cannot then click on the C: system drive to backup. It's the same version as on XP. Hope you can help please.
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  2. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Re: Backup and Restore free 2013 version funny

    Can you post screenshots of what paragon is showing?
     
  3. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Re: Backup and Restore free 2013 version funny

    Hi, Thanks for the reply. After starting Paragon, this is the first screen I see.
    Sorry, On a desktop I can alt/prt sc and then paste into document etc.
    It does not work into this reply. I can save the image on the desktop for example but cannot find a way of showing this to you in this reply.
    You'll need to explain this to me please. Embarrassed as I have been dealing with other peoples PC problems for years.....
    Thanks
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't believe the forum handles uploaded images. A free image hosting service such as imageshack is used to store the image and then the link to that image on the service is put in the Paragon forum post. Make sure that the settings, if any, allow your image to be legible.

    See post number 1 in this thread for an example:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=352367

    Good luck
     
  5. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Of course it does. Like just about all forums, click the "Go Advanced (full editor ) "

    advanced.jpg

    advanced2.jpg

    advanced3.jpg

    advanced4.jpg

    advanced5.jpg
     
  6. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2013
  7. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
  8. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Haven't seen that before.I don't have one of those hybrid hd things, perhaps that is the issue.

    A screenshot of windows disk management might help.
     
  9. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Hi,
    Thanks for getting back to me.
    I'm trying to use the advanced editor so that I can add an attachment.
    When I click on Advanced Editor I get the following.

    "Please click one of the Quick Reply icons in the posts above to activate Quick Reply"

    What do I have to do here please?
     
  10. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
  11. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Computer Management.gif Thanks, that worked.
    Here's my Computer Management screen.

    Not sure what you meant by Hybrid things, this is just a new laptop running Windows 7.

    Hope you can see this and it helps.

    Thanks in anticipation.
     
  12. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Problem could be that your partitions are being reported as "Dynamic" rather than "Basic". I don't think Paragon Free supports Dynamic partitions.
     
  13. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Hi, Thanks for that.
    I've no idea why they are Dynamic.
    Is there a safe way to convert the System back to Basic without losing programs or data?
    I have lots of data on the other drives.
    I've read a lot on the internet about losing data.

    Thanks
    Dave
     
  14. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    Two non-free products that can convert GPT dynamic disks are: Partition Wizard Pro ($39) and Paragon HDM Pro ($100).
     
  15. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Hi, what about Easeus Partition Master Free?
    It has a lot of good reviews.
     
  16. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I really can't give you any advice on conversion but I can give you some on the issue you mentioned of "losing data".

    Make sure your data is backed up before you start. If you don't have a backup of your data there is nowhere else you can get personally created data such as photos, spreadsheets, etc. You can always reinstall Windows or your programs even if it takes a bit of time. You do know where any necessary program license/serial numbers are, don't you? If not, get them before you start just in case you need them. One of the main causes of panic and dismay when an image won't restore is because the person does not have the license numbers of their software recorded and it is necessary to re-install the OS and apps.

    Easiest way to make a data backup is to just use Windows Explorer to copy the files to an external drive.
     
  17. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    Check if you disk is GPT or MBR. Apparently, EASEUS converts only dynamic MBR disks. It seems to me that the disk is a GPT one.
     
  18. happydave

    happydave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    united kingdom
    Hi again. Thanks all for your help.
    I decided to go for the Easeus software. Took a while to find the convert option, hidden till you do something.
    Ran in about 5 minutes, reboot, then 5 minutes all okay.
    Paragon Free then worked and a backup taken in about 35 minutes.

    Success. Thanks
     
  19. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Thanks for the update. Glad it all worked out for you.

    I didn't know Easeus free did that.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.