Backing up to a firewire harddrive...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TylerGred, Aug 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TylerGred

    TylerGred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    USA
    So I have a computer I use for backing up that's connected by firewire.

    I set my Backup computer to have an IP address as 10.0.0.3 and I set my firewire connection to 10.0.0.2.

    I can see all the hard drives on my "backup" computer under windows explorer and "my network places" but under "my network places" in True Image it doesn't show it..

    How can I set up TI to back up to this computer? Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.

    Running XP sp2.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    My guess is that there are no Linux drivers for using Fireware as a network, so you won't be able to see the drive.

    Why are you setting up a "network" this way when you can buy a cheap router and just plug the two computers into it and have a normal network? TureImage will see other computers on a standard ethernet network.
     
  3. TylerGred

    TylerGred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    USA
    Well for one I love the speed of firewire and another reason is I can't run a cable from the back up computer to where my router is currently located.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    OK, I can see why you'd like to use the firewire network, but... If it doesn't work with TrueImage, you have to make a decision.

    I'm not quite clear on your arrangement. The computer you want to back up is connected to the router and can connect to the backup computer with a Firewire cable. But you can't run a cable from the backup computer to the router? Is that because the cable to the router was hard to run through walls or floors? If so, you could put a 4 or 5 port switch on the cable and connect both computers that way.

    You could also connect the two with a Cat5 crossover cable witout the hub/switch as set your IP addresses manually for the NICs. That limits you to the speed of the network cards, 100Mbps but it will work.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello TylerGred,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please try specifying location for the backup by entering address directly (i.e. \\ip_address\folder\backupname.tib).

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue persists, please clarify, what version of Acronis True Image are you using? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window. Please also clarify, does the issue appear when using the product in Windows, or when booted with Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.