Awesome! Apparently it is possible to boot Tails Live CD from Virtual Box!

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by MilkyNine, Jan 5, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
  2. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,032
    Re: Awesome! Apparently it is possible to boat Tails Live CD from Virtual Box!

    Yes, but that isn't news ;)

    Also, in doing that, you must trust the host machine.
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Re: Awesome! Apparently it is possible to boat Tails Live CD from Virtual Box!

    You can boot pretty much anything in a virtual machine as if it's a physical one.
     
  4. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Re: Awesome! Apparently it is possible to boat Tails Live CD from Virtual Box!

    That.

    Things did change though. Back in the day virtualization software tried to emulate physical software so the host operating system wasn't aware of being virtualized. This create some challenges and performances issues .

    Nowadays modern host OS'es know they could be virtualized and hypervisors present them with unique virtualized hardware - no hardware substitutions anymore.

    With the right integration software you then are able to reach the best performance possible. That being said, a very old host OS could experience problems when used with a very modern hypervisor. But in general you should be fine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2014
  5. caspian

    caspian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Oz
    If you are already in a virtual machine like Whoonix, what would be the benefit of using Tails?
     
  6. MilkyNine

    MilkyNine Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    None. By the way can someone teach me how to use Whonix?
     
  7. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,032
    It's very easy. Install VirtualBox on your host machine, if you haven't already. Download the Whonix gateway and workstation appliances. Import them using "File / Import Appliance" in VirtualBox. Start the gateway VM, and then the workstation VM. Work in the workstation VM.
     
  8. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    Yet I can't start Whonix because it requires a stupid password (which is not given to me). Therefore I can't start using Whonix.
     
  9. locjo

    locjo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    the default password is "changeme"
     
  10. DesuMaiden

    DesuMaiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Posts:
    534
    I tried it and it still doesn't work.
     
  11. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,032
    What version are you using?

    Also, Whonix 7 workstation doesn't require login.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.