AVK 2005 Pro English Released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Eliot, Jan 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I received an email at 8am this morning informing me that 2005 was now available and a link to my update. The license key will need to be updated to work with the new version. 2004 must be removed prior to install. Funny that when you open the main window, its still titled 2004. :D Info and version numbers show its really 2005 though. Looks about the same and I just installed so I can't confirm nor deny the actual system impact as of yet. I will post back with any results in a couple days. :ninja:

    More Info
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2005
  2. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Nothing for me yet, and I emailed them about 3 days ago. Eliot who did you contact? If you don't mind me asking.
     
  3. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Not at all likkuidkewl. Here ya are:

    Michael Zimmer
    Sales Manager

    G DATA Software AG,
    Königsallee 178 b, D-44799 Bochum, Germany
    Phone: +49 (0) 234 9762 -158 Fax: -286
    Mobile: +49 (0) 172 2830 841
    michael.zimmer@gdata.de

    Be sure to include all your purchase and key info. ;)
     
  4. f3224

    f3224 Guest

    Can you post some screen shots?

    Is there a DEMO available?
     
  5. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You might have a look at their home page and take it from there.

    regards,

    paul
     
  6. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
  7. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I have the best AV, running right here and now, hands down! They took impact away, almost to NOD32 weight and the protection is even better. I don't know how or care as long as they keep this up. Wooooo hoooooo GData, you are da bomb baby!!!!!!!!!! :D *puppy* :ninja:
     
  8. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    yes could be but they have the worst support on the whole www. I guess the support of the coolweb search engine is even better then theirs:D

    good to know anyway, they didn't answered five of my emails regarding the free upgrade I am entitled to...

    you just lucky I guess :lol
     
  9. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    LOL, I used the web form and google's translator to get the first contact, using my registration data when I purchased the program. Maybe I did get lucky, but I have been in contact with the same gentleman in post #3 above, the whole time, so, use your reg info and get after your upgrade with him. Best of luck INFINITY.
     
  10. mantra

    mantra Guest

    i'm intersting about the resident shield
    is fast like avast and nod32 or is like kaspersky
     
  11. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    OH....... new thing to play around.......... any new reviews coming in?
     
  12. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    can it be downloaded for trial first
     
  13. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
  14. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    is there an english download link please
     
  15. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Someone please tell me that the knuckleheads at GData didn't cripple the demo like they did with 2004.


    Ummmm 37MB, I'm betting someone is too excited about having a new toy and needs to step back. Run it on a slower machine and tell me what kind of impact it has.
     
  16. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I don't have a slower machine, so someone that does, please do this as I am as interested as anyone in the results. :)
     
  17. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
  18. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Well I am running mine on a Compaq Presario v2010 Celeron M 1.4 w/512 MB RAM and my machine runs fine, but the client is sucking up one hell of alot of RAM were looking at 25 MB Physical and 28 Virtual. The service is only using about 3MB on each, but the settings are cracked up to max in realtime and I don't see any lag at all.
     
  19. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I love it. No lag on a pc at half my 3.0 Ghz. This means its not my pc, lol. tazdevl had me worried that I was over hyping it there for a while, lol. Glad to see it liquidkewl. Did that contact info for that guy get ya the response?

    27MB of suction on this one. :eek: I got about 700MB+ free so I could care less personally :D
     
  20. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Yes it was the same guy I had emailed 2 times before but I finally went into ESD and called up my transaction info and then emailed him again, this time with it in the body of the email, I am wondering if it was getting flagged before? Oh well, and I see now they have an english support email I am psyched!
    :)
     
  21. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Too high ram usuage..... i still stick to NOD32.
     
  22. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    LOL, you have a dual engine AV using only 27 MB when NOD32 is eating 17MB on my other pc here and its called high ram usage for 10MB and a second AV engine with no lag. I think that even 34MB is low because that would be a pair of NOD32 engines RAM total. AVK 2005. :D
     
  23. PnP

    PnP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Italy
    Sorry I want to try but i noticied that the trial is on german... Is it possible to test 2005 in english?
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2005
  24. BadK

    BadK Guest

  25. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I love this version, I have tried everything to slow down the system with the realtime scanner nothing, yet. Since I am not an avid gamer, I am not going to say nothing slows it down, but in my usage nothing does. and with dual engines only eating about 27MB of RAM, they obviosly did some work with the software, and now with the addition of enlgish based tech support, I am even happier. Now the test will be to find an issue and test out the support system.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.