Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    Belgium
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014
  2. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Lol, was this necessary? You can dig up dirt on just about any company. Nobody gets on glassdoor that isn't already ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ off at their company.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2014
  3. rickrj

    rickrj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Posts:
    3

    I´ve been updating my Avira Professional Security and having been always told that I´ve got v14.0.6.570 for the past weeks.

    I have Deep Freeze Installed in my Machine and must confess that I´ve been keeping it Frozen for about 2 months since I´m kinda lazy when it comes to thaw it.

    Needless to say, when I reboot my System, everything comes back to its original, unmodified State, including all Avira Updates and, thus, I have to download it all again...

    Much to my Surprise, after all that Firewall thing (Feature Discontinued), I had the Product updated Today and was given the Info that I Now have v14.0.5.464 as shown in the attached Image:

    http://i.imgur.com/2NqHVpR.png

    I rebooted my OS and tried 3 Times and was given the same Result. I even tried to update it manually via VDF and Nothing changed.

    I am wondering Why the heck I was told that I had Avira Professional Security v14.0.6.570 for the past few weeks... every day since v14.0.6.570 Release and only Today I got this Wondeful Surprise___ I wish Avira Suites could be a little hassle-free!!!

    Does anyone can kindly tell me why all this only Now and what´s really going on ´cuz I don´t have the foggiest ideao_O

    Thank you soooo much///
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014
  5. rickrj

    rickrj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    @ anon

    Oh Gee!!! I am awfully sooorry anon!!!
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Re APC in Avira free:
     
  7. JosephB

    JosephB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Posts:
    310
    Did anyone also have the situation that when Avira pefromed its update today the cpu wnet to 100% usage until the Avira Update was finished after 4 mins. of Update Time ? My entire system was unusable until the Update finished. This is the first time that this has happened.
     
  8. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    I did not have this issue.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i did see this but it was late last night. it did not last to long though for some reason the system did slow down a bit and fan started in at high etc. i checked and it was from avira. also i seem to notice browsing is slower for some reason today nothing else at all has changed whatsoever except the avira updates. im going to roll it back and see how it feels after that
     
  10. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    I go to bed early and wake up early (very early), so this may be why I did not see it.

    I did use the PC briefly this morning (at 4am), so I may have issues when I get home.
     
  11. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Spoke too soon. Wife said the family pc "froze up" while using chrome. Mouse would move, but lagged. Lasted over 20 minutes. Seems to be working fine now. Cannot verify that Avira caused the issue, but it sounds like it.
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    lol i dont normally get to bed till about maybe 2am. im up and out the door at 7. seems to run in my family.....i
     
  13. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Looking into the reports, the update failed twice on my PC, but went through on the family PC (causing my wife some issues).

    I manually updated and had zero issues, they must have fixed it already.
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm not sure. i still am seeing some odd things here and there, not nearly as bad but just weird
     
  15. JosephB

    JosephB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Posts:
    310
    JosephB said:

    Did anyone also have the situation that when Avira pefromed its update today the cpu wnet to 100% usage until the Avira Update was finished after 4 mins. of Update Time ? My entire system was unusable until the Update finished. This is the first time that this has happened.


    Fyi,

    The following 2 hr updates during the day were fine for me. It was only the first 9 am morning update where they updated .exe and dll files of about 4.72 MB where my cpu went to 100% in a win xp pc.
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm mine was earlier then that
     
  17. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi JosephB, Could you please check the Avira update file from that slow update yesterday for any notices or error messages? Would be very interesting. You could also upload the logfile and send me the download link for analyze and feedback :)
     
  18. JosephB

    JosephB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Posts:
    310
    Hi Stefan,

    1. Are you an Avira employee ?
    2. I checked the Update Report there are no messages with the prefix of "error" at all. There an many messages with a prefix of [UPDLIB] [INFO] or [UPD] [INFO].
    3. Where would I Upload the Logfile to ?

    P.S. I noticed that Update yesterday morning was a big one with ,exe and ,dll being updated.

    Downloaded file(s):
    antivir.oem;
    rctext.dll 14.0.6.558;
    update.dll 14.0.6.570;
    avshadow.exe 14.0.6.570;
    build.dat 14.0.6.570;
    gpsauth.dll 14.0.6.570;
    aevdf.dat 8.11.169.168;
    xbv00111.vdf 8.11.169.160;
    xbv00112.vdf 8.11.169.164;
    xbv00113.vdf 8.11.169.166;
    xbv00114.vdf 8.11.169.168;
    local001.vdf;
    webcat2.dat;
    webcat3.dat;
    webcat4.dat;
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2014
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ^^ yes he works for avira
     
  20. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    I will check mine as well, where do I find this at?

    The PC that didn't have any problems failed to update (it was asleep), and the other PC was awoken from sleep mode by my wife which is when it had issues. The reason my times are so much farther behind is that my PC were idle not being used in sleep mode.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    UI > Reports > click on the Update that you want to see the log > on Properties click the Report tab.
    http://i.imgur.com/ckBCuz9.png
     
  22. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Here are the last four failed updates, including one from today:

    http://www.filedropper.com/upd-2014-08-28-10-39-26

    http://www.filedropper.com/upd-2014-08-28-15-27-37

    http://www.filedropper.com/upd-2014-08-28-17-57-28

    http://www.filedropper.com/upd-2014-08-29-11-38-02

    Note: The other PC that experienced issues DID NOT have any failed updates or error messages. The PC these logs came off of did not experience the update issues, if they did, it occurred while I was at work.

    @anon - thanks for the info
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    10:39:27 [UPD] [ERROR] Generation of update structure failed. UpdateLib delivers error 537.
    =

    also=
    http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1256126#post1256126
     
  24. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Anon, is this error typically sporadic?

    EDIT: I must also point out that the times that the updates fail, the PC is in sleep mode. The other PC is setup to go into sleep mode as well, but does not fail updates.

    Here is what mine looks like:

    http://s13.postimg.org/ct0rgsynb/AV_PRO.jpg
     
  25. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    austerity, i think you are worrying about nothing when you are concerned about updates failing to install while the computer is "sleeping".. i would say that the "problem" is not that the updates failed to install while the computer supposedly was sleeping but that the updater ran at all while the computer supposedly was "sleeping": if the computer is "sleeping", the updater should not be running.. that the updates failed to install while the computer was "sleeping" is not surprising..

    your wife said her computer seemed to freeze, for a few seconds, while updates for the avira program were being installed.. there is nothing unusual about that.. if you want to avoid that, you can adjust the settings for the updater, max-ing out the time between the updates, which is the best that you can do since the avira program does not allow for completely disabling automatic updates, and then just run the updater manually.. that is what i do..

    if you had real problems with the avira program, that is another story, but these issues, where updates fail to install while the computer is sleeping, or the avira program's processes using some "CPU" while updates are being installed, causing the computer to seem to slow, some, temporarily, are not real problems..

    speaking of slowing your computer, i find that if i have the avira program's realtime-protection disabled, temporarily, and then i re-enable it, for the first several seconds, after re-enabling the realtime-protection, my computer seems slow.. so, no problem.. i just give it a few seconds to do whatever it is doing, immediately after my having re-enabled the realtime-protection..
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.