Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    on the MSE topic there is a discussion about excluding AV's process from scanning.

    What do you think about this tweak?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      223.7 KB
      Views:
      32
  2. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    I don't think you need that. Its really needed when you have some conflicts with other security software.
     
  3. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    On MSE,some people saw the improvement by this tweak....

    The major question is:
    Do AVs really scan their own processes?
     
  4. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    What kind of improvement?
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Some have detected their own files as malware in the past.
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    When enabling optimized scan does scanner priority need to be changed from the default medium?
     
  7. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
  8. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Why ?
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    No.

    --------------------------
    fyi: Optimized & normal scan times compared (6-core PC processor), found about the same.
     
  10. zmechys

    zmechys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Posts:
    847
    Location:
    usa
    New version Update 3 (14.0.3) of Avira Free Antivirus has Avira Protection Cloud function added.
    http://www.softexia.com/anti-virus/avira-free-antivirus/

    "What’s new in Avira Free AntiVirus 2014 14.0.3.330 Beta:
    - Avira Protection Cloud for Avira Free Antivirus. With Update 3 we are starting with the integration of Avira Protection Cloud in Avira Free Antivirus. This is going to be a step-by-step process to keep the workload of our servers monitored. With this initial beta build about 50% of all cloud requests will be performed.
    - Avira Intelligent Repair System: AIRS is a refactoring and improvement of the current repair functionality in all Avira Windows products. AIRS will change the repair that it corresponds to current technology of malware and we are also able to react faster in repair and removal issues to clean up the infected users. For example with AIRS, we are able to delete random generated Registry keys from malware infection which was not possible before. Another highlight in AIRS is that we improved the option to change/ delete as well as create all security changes in the registry which are not located to the malicious infected path, but definitely made by malware."


    http://everyworld.net/avira-free-antivirus/?file=download
     
  11. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Thanks for clearing that whole subject up.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
  13. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Just installed version 14.0.3.338

    Everything is fine except...

    Any manual scan(r click) should be confirmed via "User Account Control"

    I put everything on Default....Nothing changed

    then I disabled the option "confirm manually when sending files to Avira" .... No changes

    Finally I disabled APC ,but the "User Account Control" was there .....:oops:

    Any Idea
     

    Attached Files:

    • 7.PNG
      7.PNG
      File size:
      79.9 KB
      Views:
      7
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  14. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Anyone notice Avira PAID 'dramatically' slows PC boot?

    I did, and I fixed it. Reinstalled the product, electing customer install, and didn't install the mail scanner or firewall controls for Windows Firewall. Now my Win8.1 machines are booting in 11-12 seconds. Prior to this - with Avira, they were booting in 1-2 MINUTES after Avira was installed. Mail scanner isn't really needed , and the firewall controls for Windows? Big deal, not needed for me either.

    The slow boots on PCs with Avira was driving me insane until I figured this out.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    December 10th, 2013
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2315707&postcount=1187

     
  16. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    Update 3 = APC in Avira Free (release is ongoing right now)
    Update 4 = XVDF release
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    Thanks for the heads up. :thumb:
     
  18. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Only the English release or also the Dutch release?
     
  19. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258

    Any ideao_O is it normal?(anytime I wanna scan an object the "User Acoount control" comes up)
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    AFAIK, yes it is.
     
  21. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,352
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    You are right. After uninstalling the mail module and firewall control, booting times are fast again... Thanks. What is the reason for Avira to manage Windows Firewall?
     
  22. testsoso

    testsoso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    138
    after avira's update, the windows security center keep warning me no anti virus .

    does anyone has the same problem here?
     
  23. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Try disabling Avira realtime protection and then turn it on again. Many times that resolves the issue in Avira.
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,749
    =
    Avira is working on a permanent solution but there is no release date available yet.
     
  25. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    All good.. Fixed it myself by ditching;

    1) Update on boot, update if missed.
    2) Disabling Mail + Firewall modules on re-installation(custom)

    No clue which fixed it, but I don't need those 2 modules, and my boot times are back to ridiculously fast. I was getting ready to ditch Avira yet again until I reinstalled tweaking the modules. Default, it's hideous on PC's during boot, almost intolerable.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.