Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    I find RAM usage has pretty much nothing to do with how light an antivirus is, unless we are talking buggy software with memory leaks. If anything, a well coded antivirus that uses a lot of RAM because it loads stuff into memory is often faster and "lighter" than an antivirus that has to load from disk all the time.
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    That's why I wrote only the half title: "Memory Usage Test"
    and not the complete one: "Memory Usage Test to See Which is the Lightest Antivirus Software"

    Also:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2210409&postcount=44
     
  3. er34

    er34 Guest


    That is not entirely true, to be honest. This kind of rescue products must be updated at least daily. People use them for that purpose. Especially in this old version it cannot update all configurations because of lack of network configuration and network drivers. So it must always be up-to-date.

    I have not used it recently but if it is true, that is not good. May be they started to think more about the new version (Ubuntu based)
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    What is not true?
    It is not true that you can get the latest VDF updates within the Rescue System?
    It is not true that it is always up-to date?
     
  5. er34

    er34 Guest


    Practically update is rarely possible inside the AVIRA Rescue system disk. It is UNIX/Linux based - cut old version one that does not have all kind of network devices drivers + it cannot configure all kind of network connections (statis/dynamic IPs) or VPN/PPPoE connections. Network connection might also be not available. Because of this - these kind of disk such as AVIRA must always be up-to-date when downloaded/created and update inside it should not always be done.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    I confirm that update was always possible in my PC's (OS: Win XP - Vista - 8 ).

    Ok.
    You are aware of, Avira's developers don't.......
     
  7. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    I am currently using avira IS 2012 with WSA AV not upgrading to version 2013 due to its cloud protection is on demand only and erratic behavior with the installer.
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,055
    Could somebody please clarify.?

    If the toolbar is not installed.Is the web protection still active in avira free.?

    Thanks.
     
  10. guest

    guest Guest

  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
  12. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    531
     

    Attached Files:

  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    Check your PM inbox.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    With an "adjustment", yes.
     
  15. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    If I remember correctly, you can use Chromium browsers and there is no toolbar installed.
     
  16. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,055
    Okay thanks.
    What adjustment do you speak of.?

    If i use dragon browser are you saying there is web protection without the toolbar?

    Thanks.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
    Check your PM inbox.
     
  18. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    If you used the method like JoeBlack40 mentioned, then it isn't an official way. :p I probably should lurk their forum now. :ninja:
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
  21. guest

    guest Guest

  22. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes,there is a little lag when you are using Avira's UI,but i'm use to it.And my laptop is powerful enough.
     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    Pheeew..., well at least I don't have to worry about that anymore. OTOH, Avira had another homework to do. :D
     
  24. paniccom

    paniccom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Just wondering....are the numbers for avguard.exe a bit high for an antivirus? Especially peak memory usage and I/O Read/Write/Other bits?


    Untitled.jpg
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,811
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.