Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,210
    Location:
    SinCity (aka Las Vegas)
    100%. I think they monitor web traffic as well (except WD) and that's why the third party firms give free versions. Remember Heinlein's TANSTAAFL: (there ain't no such thing as a free lunch).
     
  2. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,410
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    15,224
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I hate this stuff, especially if they act as a "man in the middle", this can never be a good idea.
    Thanks, interesting stuff. But seems like you have to enable this setting to extent the capabilities of SmartScreen? AFAIK, SmartScreen only works in Edge at the moment and both SmartScreen and WD shouldn't be monitoring network traffic for other browsers. Actually, I now see that this setting is only available in Win 10 Pro.
     
  4. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,470
    Location:
    Germany
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,262
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Any changes between this and the old one?
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
    Less running processes than old one.
     
  8. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Avira is identifying Glary Utilities as a pup and placing it in quarantine. AVG is not doing this.
    Always,
    Wildman
     
  9. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,604
    for my money, avira is doing the right thing here. i mean, glary utilities apps can be considered as pup's. :D
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
    Report it as FP =

    Submit Suspicious Files and URLs
    https://www.avira.com/en/analysis/submit/
    -----------------
    "If you are certain that the detected file is clean and that no verification is required, at your own risk you can set it as an antivirus scanner exception to omit future file verification."
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2021
  11. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Nope kind of expect Avira to stop detecting it. Not inclined to do their job. Have not seen any other Antivirus software hitting on Glary Utilities but if you know of one please state it here. Also not inclined to have to sign in to anything to provide information.
    Always,
    Wildman
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
    You don't want to report the FP.
    You don't want to setup an exception.
    Then, move on to AVG and stop complaining re Avira.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    They most likely won't do so, as they are detecting it as being potentially unwanted, rather than malware. It's very common for cleaning tools to be detected as PUPs by antiviruses. In this case, it is also detected by ALYac, Avast/AVG, ESET and K7.
     
  14. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Apparently this is not the first time Avira has identified Glary Utilities and Glary having to ask the developer to correct the situation.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,177
    Location:
    .
  17. Laskaris

    Laskaris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    -
    Well, I must say I am pretty much quite satisfied with new Avira Free Security. GUI is OK (no more funny stars in main form), RAM usage lower or on par with Avast/AVG, CPU usage fine, update does not stress CPU. After few days not a single ad or popup window. If it lasts is another question... Browser add-on seems to be useless, ublock origin is way better.
     
  18. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    598
    Location:
    Belgium
    I installed Avira this morning, pretty impressed with how light it is, smooth browsing (faster) than Kaspersky free, a few days ago.
    You can use avira browser safety (extension) to protect from bad websites and phishing. (but i also use trafficlight from bitdefender in my browser and Ublock origin)
     
  19. Laskaris

    Laskaris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    -
    I would say it is lighter than AVAST/AVG. Kaspersky Free/Cloud is probably better but not lighter and it has notification ads (no popups). Messy Avira GUI is finally decent and it remains ad-free. Protection...well, time will tell.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
  21. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,621
    Location:
    European Union
    This is sad, but not unexpected considering the fact that they are owned by the same company as Norton 360 Antivirus.
    https://krebsonsecurity.com/2022/01/500m-avira-antivirus-users-introduced-to-cryptomining/
     
  22. Mango555

    Mango555 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    BullGuard is now owned by Avira -> LifeLock. I am expecting a new and improved version of BullGuard to feature BullCrypto (pun intended).
     
  23. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    598
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think there will be an option to turn that off if people don't want to mine, as in case of Norton they have to search for Ncrypto.exe in program files and delete it.
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,021
  25. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,210
    Location:
    SinCity (aka Las Vegas)
    100%.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.