Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,137
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    100%. I think they monitor web traffic as well (except WD) and that's why the third party firms give free versions. Remember Heinlein's TANSTAAFL: (there ain't no such thing as a free lunch).
     
  2. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,331
  3. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,613
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I hate this stuff, especially if they act as a "man in the middle", this can never be a good idea.
    Thanks, interesting stuff. But seems like you have to enable this setting to extent the capabilities of SmartScreen? AFAIK, SmartScreen only works in Edge at the moment and both SmartScreen and WD shouldn't be monitoring network traffic for other browsers. Actually, I now see that this setting is only available in Win 10 Pro.
     
  4. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,377
    Location:
    Germany
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,244
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Any changes between this and the old one?
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Less running processes than old one.
     
  8. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Avira is identifying Glary Utilities as a pup and placing it in quarantine. AVG is not doing this.
    Always,
    Wildman
     
  9. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,160
    for my money, avira is doing the right thing here. i mean, glary utilities apps can be considered as pup's. :D
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Report it as FP =

    Submit Suspicious Files and URLs
    https://www.avira.com/en/analysis/submit/
    -----------------
    "If you are certain that the detected file is clean and that no verification is required, at your own risk you can set it as an antivirus scanner exception to omit future file verification."
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2021
  11. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Nope kind of expect Avira to stop detecting it. Not inclined to do their job. Have not seen any other Antivirus software hitting on Glary Utilities but if you know of one please state it here. Also not inclined to have to sign in to anything to provide information.
    Always,
    Wildman
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    You don't want to report the FP.
    You don't want to setup an exception.
    Then, move on to AVG and stop complaining re Avira.
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,042
    They most likely won't do so, as they are detecting it as being potentially unwanted, rather than malware. It's very common for cleaning tools to be detected as PUPs by antiviruses. In this case, it is also detected by ALYac, Avast/AVG, ESET and K7.
     
  14. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Apparently this is not the first time Avira has identified Glary Utilities and Glary having to ask the developer to correct the situation.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.