Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    How can I send the Avira Support an E-Mail. Any E-Mail address for me

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  2. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
  3. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
    @ Mops 21,

    Contact Avira
    Avira professionals are on standby to help you, both via email and telephone.
    Get in touch
    =>
    Free Product
    Get personalized support by upgrading to a premium product :argh: :argh: :argh:


    http://www.avira.com/en/support
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    Can I ask here or in the Avira Answer Forum

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  6. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Wherever you like :)
     
  7. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    An okay thank you very much for your Info. Is this normal when Avira detect the ZAM.exe as a Threat and I have some other stuff in the Quarantäne, too

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
    Reply from Avira Labs:
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
    @Cmhelper ,
    You may have a look in Tracking numbers #2125769, #2081060 and #1953724. ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  10. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes I mean near the ZAM.exe were detected some more Files. I will post ist when ist comes again here to See und for you all

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  11. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Thank you anon and Mops21 for the additional informations. I installed the ZAM tool and can confirm that the false positive has been fixed. If you still receive the detection for this or other files just let me know.
     
  12. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes it is fixed but when Avira popup comes out when Avira detected the ZAM.exe as a Threat what is normal so, but after that I checked the Avira Quarantäne were are some more Files in it I get no Avira popups. Why

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  13. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    We need more informations to come to a conclusion. Can you provide the report details?
     
  14. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes I will report it when it comes again

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009

    With latest VDF (8.12.151.210), same story (2 FP) once again............ :mad:
    =
    Edit:
    Tracking number: #2126447
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2017
  16. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    Here is my Quarantäne Log File for you

    Need you the Files when yes i can send you the Files via PM

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  17. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    I got feedback from the Antivirus Lab confirming the FP. We apologize for the recurred detection, it will be removed with the next VDF update.
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
    Already done =
     
  19. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
  21. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1,134
    Location:
    Dubai
    Avira Free Antivirus v15.0.25.154 = https://install.avira-update.com/package/antivirus/win/en-us/avira_antivirus_en-us.exe

    Avira Free Security Suite v15.0.25.154 = http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-free-security-suite

    Avira Pro Antivirus v15.0.25.154 = https://install.avira-update.com/package/antivirus/win/en-us/avira_antivirus_en-us.exe

    Avira Internet Security Suite v15.0.25.154 = https://install.avira-update.com/package/antivirus/win/en-us/avira_antivirus_en-us.exe
     
  22. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,054
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    Thanks, but no thanks!
    I dropped Avira, although I had a valid licence, because it did not honor exception, I set.

    Today I had another experience of the strange kind:
    I uninstalled Avira VPN on a customer's machine, but after reboot it was there again...
    Don't ask me why, and about the circumstances, because I had no time to investigate.
     
  23. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    1,134
    Location:
    Dubai
    Oh I dropped them long ago ever since they Avira Launcher despite having a 3 year valid license.
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
  25. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    842
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I'm using the free version and Update Antivirus only updates the definitions. Will it eventually update the program by itself or do I have to download the latest .exe?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.