Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    I would use Avira if it didn't have such an insane restore facility on detection's..What is the point of selecting ignore just for the same file immediately flagged up again?...avast and webroot restore and ignore after a warning..
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    But see I disagree. Because currently you can just right click on the tray icon and go straight to the AV and bypass the other. So to me you should be able to have 2 options in Connect to show the current GUI or choose to show the AV GUI when you he tray icon, problem solved :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2017
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Quite frankly I don’t care whether Avira connect is there or not, but I agree with trjam, if you think most people like it, why not make it an option one can opt out, and make everybody happy this way, especially with the paying version of Avira… As I said, not an issue for me, but I don't think it is so essential if some people don't want to have it...
     
  4. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,151
    the problem with CONECT is that you can not avoid it ....... all the rest is fine
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    @Cmhelper
    How far is avira if having a way to whitelist FP and a quarantine feature?
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    In Windows 10, I use Task Manager to disable startup for Avira Connect and Avira system tray application. Reboot. No more Connect!
     
  7. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    556
    To avoid it is very easy... just right click icon in the system tray and choose Manage Antivirus. I havent seen the launcher or Connect for months now since I started doing that.
     
  8. Amanda

    Amanda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,101
    Location:
    Brasil
    It's not strange. Most do this without an option, kinda like Internet Explorer on Windows: it was the most used web browser just because you had to open it first to download other browsers :argh:

    In the case of Avira, the vast majority of users will download the regular installer and thus will receive those programs without an option to opt-out.
     
  9. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I know it can be done through task manager, but I don't mind having connect, it is not an issue at all for me. Once Avira is configured I open the GUI maybe once a week and even then what is the problem? One more window? The proverbial storm in a teacup, if you ask me...

    About the other controversial issue about Avira automatically quarantining some files, it still hasn't happened to me ever since it was first reported, therefore it must be a very rare event, and certainly not a deal breaker. Avira is now among the top performers generously offering a free version second to none, people should be a bit more positive and appreciate its detection capabilities.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
    You mean the Avira Free Security Suite. But the Suite released on October 25, 2016

    So the vast majority uses the previous Free version (Avira Free Antivirus), imo.
    There in Launcher, the only installed program by default, it was the AV. The installation of the rest (Speedup, VPN, etc) was optional.
    Yes, I understand that even with that version, the temptation was just a click away.
    And this is exactly what the Avira wants...........
    ---------------------------------
    Anyway, the days are limited for all AV companies
    https://eugene.kaspersky.com/2016/11/10/thats-it-ive-had-enough/
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2017
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    Lol Eugene the KGB agent is upset because Microsoft is taking the security more seriously.
    I guess he is upset aswell because Tarvis discovered the blackdoor with the certs that the Russian government had in all the Kaspersky products and he has to deviate the attention.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,009
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    Who needs a bot when you have kids around
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Capture.PNG on 2 computers each time I reboot them the following message appears. I go ahead and update and next reboot same thing.
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    solved found answer and hotfix from 2015. Just installed Avira on both these machines so I don't know why this happened with latest version.
     
  16. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    I agree with you! I merely posted this how-to for the benefit of the whiners on this thread, as an example of how easy it is to be rid of a perceived annoyance. I bought a 3 year license for Avira Pro and I love it!
     
  17. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi,
    There is a local and global whitelist, depending on the detection module for the detection. A quarantine is included too. What is exactly your application scenario with FP?
     
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    USA
    If I see a detection occurs, and I select "ignore", I would prefer that to automatically be added to a whitelist.
     
  19. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    I would too. I won't use any antivirus that does not have the option to either give you the option to whitelist a file when its detected, or at least be able to wihtelist files when restoring them from quaratine. Because of this, and also because sometimes Avira runs two or three scans a once, causing a huge system load, I won't use it. Having to manually whitelist files is something that I'm not prepared to do.
     
  20. guest

    guest Guest

  21. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    This is a good suggestion for the Avira Feedback platform avira.ideascale.com and you can vote for it! :)
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    Already did but it feels such a basic feature that was in the past that should be added anyway
     
  23. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    944
    Location:
    india
    I am liking the change they made in avira off late.Automatically moving stuff to the quarantine instead of asking.Is this still the current behaviour??

    Because alot of my clients who I install antivirus software on if the av asks to remove or ignore they will ignore and try messing around.This has happened a few times where I had avira installed the client clicked ignore thinking he would get what he wanted but instead he was infected with some sort of Pony/Fareit Malware.No reason to blame avira here it did its job but the the user let it through.

    Thanks,
    TI
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    I agree with you that it should be the default, but still we should have the option to change this behaviour in settings.
    Pop-ups always ends badly in hands of non technical users.
     
  25. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,192
    I have added a couple of suggestions. i also have a question for you. Is it normal behaviour for Avira to sometimes run multiple scans at the same time? As an example, I was testing the current version of Avira Antivirus a few days ago, and restored some files that it had quarantined. They were PUPs, rather than being actual threats. When the files were restored they were soon detected again, and it seemed that everytime a file was detected another scan process was started. At one point, Task Manager showed that there were three scans running at once. Having mulitple scans running at the same, causes a big impact on system performance. I have witnessed this behaviour on another computer too.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.